Komori
Earnings8609OKASAN SECURITIES GROUP INC.Financials (excluding banks)

First-Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) (Completion of Interim Review by Certified Public Accountants, etc.)

The interim review by certified public accountants, etc. of the Q1 financial results released on 30 July has been completed. There are no changes to the content of the quarterly consolidated financial statements or other information following completion of the review.

Worth reading
44Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Neutral
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales31,570¥ millionYear on year +64.9%
Operating profit10,823¥ million
Ordinary income11,525¥ millionYear on year +911.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent8,001¥ millionYear on year +365.8%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Net income per share¥39.97
Financial position at period-end
Total assets1,567,212¥ million
of which net assets 235,032 ¥ millionEquity ratio 15.0%vs. prior year-end -1.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Annual Dividend Forecast¥50 → To be determined
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Increased brokerage trading value driven by robust domestic and overseas equity markets, higher trading volume and value on the Tokyo Stock Exchange, increased mutual fund sales, and a return to profitability in trading income from Japanese government bonds, which had recorded a loss in the same period of the previous year.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Reversal of the reserve for financial instruments transaction liability ¥11 million / Extraordinary loss Expenses related to the transfer of business ¥152 million
Depreciation and amortization¥858 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End231,217,073
Treasury Shares at Period-End31,027,861
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥31,570 million (YoY +64.9%)
Operating profit¥10,823 million
Ordinary income¥11,525 million (YoY +911.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥8,001 million (YoY +365.8%)
Net income per share¥39.97
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 15 / End of previous period 16.5
Total assets¥1,567,212 million
Net assets¥235,032 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥50 → To be determined
Depreciation and amortization¥858 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Reversal of the reserve for financial instruments transaction liability ¥11 million / Extraordinary loss Expenses related to the transfer of business ¥152 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End231,217,073
Treasury Shares at Period-End31,027,861
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIncreased brokerage trading value driven by robust domestic and overseas equity markets, higher trading volume and value on the Tokyo Stock Exchange, increased mutual fund sales, and a return to profitability in trading income from Japanese government bonds, which had recorded a loss in the same period of the previous year.
Items this document does not state (15)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodFull-year earnings forecastRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The interim review of the quarterly consolidated financial statements by certified public accountants, etc. has been completed.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
First-Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) (Completion of Interim Review by Certified Public Accountants, etc.) | OKASAN SECURITIES GROUP INC. (8609) timely disclosure | Komori