Komori
Governance8609OKASAN SECURITIES GROUP INC.Financials (excluding banks)

Articles of Incorporation 2026/07/01

The Articles of Incorporation amended on 1 July 2026 set out the organizational structure of a company with an Audit and Supervisory Committee, the cap on the number of directors, and the authority of the General Meeting of Shareholders regarding takeover response measures. However, the text does not specify what was changed from the previous Articles of Incorporation.

Worth reading
43Recurring
Scored from 2 of 5 sections
Direction
Neutral
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Governance structure

Company with an Audit and Supervisory Committee
Controlling shareholder
Controlling shareholder and parent company: Not disclosed

When one company holds most of the voting rights, its wishes are more likely to prevail in management. How the interests of minority shareholders are protected is a key issue.

Number of directorsMaximum total of 16 directors (no more than 10 directors who are not Audit and Supervisory Committee members and no more than 6 directors who are Audit and Supervisory Committee members). Number of outside directors: Not disclosed
Committee1
Audit and Supervisory Committee
Takeover defenses

Whether takeover defense measures have been adopted, renewed or discontinued: Not disclosed. However, the Articles of Incorporation provide that the basic policy and other matters concerning responses to large-scale purchase actions are matters for resolution by the General Meeting of Shareholders.

Pre-agreed countermeasures in preparation for an unsolicited takeover attempt.

Changes this time

Although the Articles of Incorporation are stated to have been amended on 1 July 2026, the specific changes from the previous Articles of Incorporation are not stated.

Governance structure
ItemDetails
Corporate Governance StructureCompany with an Audit and Supervisory Committee
Number of directorsMaximum total of 16 directors (no more than 10 directors who are not Audit and Supervisory Committee members and no more than 6 directors who are Audit and Supervisory Committee members). Number of outside directors: Not disclosed
CommitteeAudit and Supervisory Committee (proportion of outside members: Not disclosed)
Takeover defensesWhether takeover defense measures have been adopted, renewed or discontinued: Not disclosed. However, the Articles of Incorporation provide that the basic policy and other matters concerning responses to large-scale purchase actions are matters for resolution by the General Meeting of Shareholders.
Controlling shareholderControlling shareholder and parent company: Not disclosed
Changes this timeAlthough the Articles of Incorporation are stated to have been amended on 1 July 2026, the specific changes from the previous Articles of Incorporation are not stated.
Items this document does not state (2)
Number of independent officersPolicy on cross-shareholdings

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The reasons for the amendments to the Articles of Incorporation are not stated in the document.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Articles of Incorporation 2026/07/01 | OKASAN SECURITIES GROUP INC. (8609) timely disclosure | Komori