Komori
Earnings8609OKASAN SECURITIES GROUP INC.Financials (excluding banks)

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, operating revenue increased 16.7%, operating profit increased 45.9%, and net income attributable to owners of the parent increased 83.3%, resulting in higher revenue and profit. The earnings and dividend forecasts for the fiscal year ending March 2027 have not been disclosed or finalized, as they are difficult to calculate due to the impact of market fluctuations.

Worth reading
63In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
45.9
% (year-on-year change in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales95,595¥ millionYear on year +16.7%
Operating profit18,730¥ millionYear on year +45.9%
Ordinary income22,867¥ millionYear on year +46.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent21,360¥ millionYear on year +83.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Net income per share¥106.72
Operating Margin19.6%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets1,401,090¥ million
of which net assets 230,972 ¥ millionEquity ratio 16.5%vs. prior year-end +1.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+62,847
Investment+4,757
Financials-35,011
Net change+32,593

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥78,257 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net SalesNot disclosed
Operating profitNot disclosed
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed
Net incomeNot disclosed
ReasonEarnings forecasts have not been disclosed
Annual Dividend Forecast¥50 → Undecided
Payout ratio46.9%
Shareholder Return PolicyTotal payout ratio of at least 50%. Special dividends totaling at least ¥10 billion will be paid in each fiscal year from the fiscal year ending March 2026 through the fiscal year ending March 2028.
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

While brokerage commissions and financial income increased due to higher trading volume in the stock market, large IPO and PO transactions, increased investment trust sales, and rising domestic interest rates, trading gains and losses declined due to lower trading value in domestic over-the-counter transactions in foreign stocks and the impact of rising domestic interest rates. Selling, general and administrative expenses increased due to higher personnel expenses and transaction-related expenses, and gains on sales of investment securities were recorded under extraordinary income.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded Number of companies 3 / Company name 岡三キャピタルパートナーズ株式会社 (currently SBI岡三オルタナティブ・インベストメント株式会社), OCP1号投資事業有限責任組合, OCP2号投資事業有限責任組合
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment loss¥574 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥6,450 million / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥574 million, Loss on sale of investment securities ¥74 million, Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥165 million, Loss on sale of shares of subsidiaries and affiliates ¥433 million, Provision for the Financial Instruments Transaction Liability Reserve ¥209 million
Depreciation and amortization¥3,422 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End231,217,073 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End31,144,327 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥95,595 million (YoY +16.7%)
Operating profit¥18,730 million (YoY +45.9%)
Ordinary income¥22,867 million (YoY +46.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥21,360 million (YoY +83.3%)
Net income per share¥106.72
Operating Margin19.6%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 16.5% / End of previous period 15.1%
Total assets¥1,401,090 million
Net assets¥230,972 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥62,847 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥4,757 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-35,011 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥78,257 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales Not disclosed / Operating profit Not disclosed / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Net income Not disclosed / Reason Earnings forecasts have not been disclosed
Annual Dividend Forecast¥50 → Undecided
Payout ratio46.9%
Shareholder Return PolicyTotal payout ratio of at least 50%. Special dividends totaling at least ¥10 billion will be paid in each fiscal year from the fiscal year ending March 2026 through the fiscal year ending March 2028.
Depreciation and amortization¥3,422 million
Impairment loss¥574 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥6,450 million / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥574 million, Loss on sale of investment securities ¥74 million, Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥165 million, Loss on sale of shares of subsidiaries and affiliates ¥433 million, Provision for the Financial Instruments Transaction Liability Reserve ¥209 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded Number of companies 3 / Company name 岡三キャピタルパートナーズ株式会社 (currently SBI岡三オルタナティブ・インベストメント株式会社), OCP1号投資事業有限責任組合, OCP2号投資事業有限責任組合
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End231,217,073 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End31,144,327 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceWhile brokerage commissions and financial income increased due to higher trading volume in the stock market, large IPO and PO transactions, increased investment trust sales, and rising domestic interest rates, trading gains and losses declined due to lower trading value in domestic over-the-counter transactions in foreign stocks and the impact of rising domestic interest rates. Selling, general and administrative expenses increased due to higher personnel expenses and transaction-related expenses, and gains on sales of investment securities were recorded under extraordinary income.
Items this document does not state (5)
Revision to Earnings ForecastSegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Profit increased due to higher brokerage commissions accompanying increased trading volume in the stock market, higher underwriting commissions from large IPO and PO transactions, increased investment trust sales, and higher financial income resulting from rising domestic interest rates. Selling, general and administrative expenses also increased due to higher personnel expenses and transaction-related expenses. Gains on sales of investment securities were recorded under extraordinary income. Regarding the earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company explained that, given the nature of the financial instruments business, forecasting is difficult because results are affected by changes in market conditions.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | OKASAN SECURITIES GROUP INC. (8609) timely disclosure | Komori