Komori
Earnings8604Nomura Holdings, Inc.Financials (excluding banks)

First-Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [U.S. GAAP] (Consolidated) (Completion of Interim Review by Certified Public Accountants, etc.)

The interim review by certified public accountants, etc. of the consolidated financial statements for the first quarter announced on 29 July 2026 has been completed. There are no changes to the financial results or the contents of the financial statements following completion of the review.

Worth reading
30Immaterial
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Neutral
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedU.S. GAAP
Net Sales1,371,708¥ millionYear on year +18.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent145,561¥ millionYear on year +39.2%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Net income per share¥49.90
Financial position at period-end
Total assets68,224,010¥ million
of which net assets 3,993,713 ¥ millionEquity ratio 5.6%vs. prior year-end -0.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥4,859,544 million
Segment revenueWealth Management ¥145,417 million (YoY +37.5%), Investment Management ¥98,314 million (YoY +94.4%), Wholesale segment ¥369,097 million (YoY +41.4%), Banking ¥15,244 million (YoY +18.7%), Other ¥53,105 million (YoY -43.0%)
Segment profitWealth Management ¥71,076 million (YoY +83.4%), Investment Management ¥44,987 million (YoY +109.0%), Wholesale segment ¥93,328 million (YoY +122.7%), Banking ¥3,636 million (YoY +0.6%), Other ¥-7,025 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Annual Dividend Forecast¥51 → Not disclosed
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 Not disclosed修正再表示 Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNo (the number and names of companies added or excluded are not provided)
Depreciation and amortization21,715 Millions of yen (depreciation and amortization)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for analysts and institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End3,088,562,601 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End165,970,352 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsU.S. GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥1,371,708 million (YoY +18.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥145,561 million (YoY +39.2%)
Net income per share¥49.90
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 5.6 / End of previous period 5.9
Total assets¥68,224,010 million
Net assets¥3,993,713 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥4,859,544 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥51 → Not disclosed
Segment revenueWealth Management ¥145,417 million (YoY +37.5%), Investment Management ¥98,314 million (YoY +94.4%), Wholesale segment ¥369,097 million (YoY +41.4%), Banking ¥15,244 million (YoY +18.7%), Other ¥53,105 million (YoY -43.0%)
Segment profitWealth Management ¥71,076 million (YoY +83.4%), Investment Management ¥44,987 million (YoY +109.0%), Wholesale segment ¥93,328 million (YoY +122.7%), Banking ¥3,636 million (YoY +0.6%), Other ¥-7,025 million
Depreciation and amortization21,715 Millions of yen (depreciation and amortization)
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate Not disclosed / Restatement Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNo (the number and names of companies added or excluded are not provided)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for analysts and institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End3,088,562,601 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End165,970,352 shares
Items this document does not state (16)
Operating profitOrdinary incomeOperating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesFull-year earnings forecastRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Material subsequent eventsFactors Behind Changes in Business Performance

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The interim review by certified public accountants, etc. has been completed. The company explained that there are no changes to the quarterly consolidated financial statements announced on 29 July 2026.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
First-Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [U.S. GAAP] (Consolidated) (Completion of Interim Review by Certified Public Accountants, etc.) | Nomura Holdings, Inc. (8604) timely disclosure | Komori