Komori
Earnings presentation8604Nomura Holdings, Inc.Financials (excluding banks)

Okuda Group CEO’s Earnings Comments and Highlights (Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, total revenue was ¥686.7 billion, profit before tax was ¥211.5 billion, and net profit was ¥145.6 billion, all exceeding the year-earlier period. All 4 major divisions also reported higher revenue and profit, with multiple divisions and KPIs reaching record highs.

Worth reading
44Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
39
Year-on-year change in net profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Earnings presentationFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 20275 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Ordinary income¥2,115 million+32.0%
Net income¥1,456 million+39.0%
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Total income
¥6,867 million+31.0%
Profit before tax
¥2,115 million+32.0%
Net income for the current fiscal year
¥1,456 million+39.0%
EPS
¥48.34
What the company explained in this material
New initiatives
  • Launch of a deposit sweep service
  • Inflows into newly established actively managed emerging-market equity investment trusts
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • ROE15.4 %
  • Recurring revenue expense coverage ratio76 %
  • Assets under management¥156 trillion
  • EPS¥48.34
  • Investment banking revenue500 over ¥ hundred million
Segment results
Wealth Management
Total income
¥1,454 million
Quarter-on-quarter_pct9
Year-on-year (%)37
Profit before tax
¥711 million
Quarter-on-quarter_pct16
Year-on-year (%)83
Investment Management
Total income
¥983 million
Quarter-on-quarter_pct14
Year-on-year (%)94
Profit before tax
¥450 million
Quarter-on-quarter_pct148
Year-on-year (%)109
Wholesale segment
Total income
¥3,691 million
Quarter-on-quarter_pct20
Year-on-year (%)41
Profit before tax
¥933 million
Quarter-on-quarter_pct116
Year-on-year (%)123
Banking
Total income
¥152 million
Quarter-on-quarter_pct5
Year-on-year (%)19
Profit before tax
¥36 million
Quarter-on-quarter_pct19
Year-on-year (%)1
Medium-term management plan targets
Target fiscal year2030
ROEover 10–12%
Profit before taxover ¥750 billion
Comparison with actual results
ROE for the quarter15.4%
Profit before tax from the 4 major divisions¥213 billion
Financial targets
ROE
Targetover 10–12%
Actual results15.4%
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeEarnings presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Ordinary income¥2,115 million (YoY +32.0%)
Net income¥1,456 million (YoY +39.0%)
Results for the three months of the current quarterTotal income ¥6,867 million (YoY +31.0%) / Profit before tax ¥2,115 million (YoY +32.0%) / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥1,456 million (YoY +39.0%) / EPS ¥48.34
Segment resultsWealth Management Total income ¥1,454 million / Profit before tax ¥711 million / Investment Management Total income ¥983 million / Profit before tax ¥450 million / Wholesale segment Total income ¥3,691 million / Profit before tax ¥933 million / Banking Total income ¥152 million / Profit before tax ¥36 million
Key KPIsIndicator name ROE / Value 15.4 %, Indicator name Recurring revenue expense coverage ratio / Value 76 %, Indicator name Assets under management / Value ¥156 trillion, Indicator name EPS / Value ¥48.34, Indicator name Investment banking revenue / Value 500 over ¥ hundred million
Medium-term management plan targetsTarget fiscal year 2030 / ROE over 10–12% / Profit before tax over ¥750 billion / Comparison with actual results ROE for the quarter 15.4% / Profit before tax from the 4 major divisions ¥213 billion
Financial targetsROE Target over 10–12% / Actual results 15.4%
New initiativesLaunch of a deposit sweep service, Inflows into newly established actively managed emerging-market equity investment trusts
Items this document does not state (21)
Net SalesOperating profitGross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesFull-year earnings forecastProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company attributed the improvement in performance to transforming its business model, strengthening its domestic and overseas business platforms, and enhancing collaboration across the Group. By division, it cited the establishment of its asset management business, higher management fees, increased revenue from equities and its overseas high-net-worth client business, and steady performance in lending and trust banking operations.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Okuda Group CEO’s Earnings Comments and Highlights (Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027) | Nomura Holdings, Inc. (8604) timely disclosure | Komori