Komori
Other Disclosures8601Daiwa Securities Group Inc.Financials (excluding banks)

Notice of Issuance of the Tokushima Prefecture Sustainability Bond "Tokushima Prefecture SDGs Bond"

Daiwa Securities served as administrative lead manager and Structuring Agent for Tokushima Prefecture’s 10-year sustainability bond. The ¥5 billion bond is expected to finance eligible green and social projects.

Worth reading
63In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Neutral
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
50
Hundreds of millions of yen
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Announced details

Tokushima Prefecture FY2026 First Public Offering Bond (Sustainability Bond, 10-year) / Tokushima Prefecture SDGs Bond
Applicable field (uses covered by this announcement)

Conversion of prefectural facilities to ZEBs and energy efficiency improvements, forest maintenance, forest road development, flood and storm surge measures, landslide disaster prevention measures, aging infrastructure and disaster prevention measures at prefectural facilities, facility development at prefectural special-needs schools, barrier-free improvements at public facilities, measures addressing the aging of agricultural water-conveyance facilities, and other areas

Launch datePayment date: 31 August 2026 (scheduled)
Relationship between the counterparty and the company
Daiwa Securities Group Inc.8601
Relationship with the Company

Daiwa Securities Co., Ltd. serves as administrative lead manager and Structuring Agent in the underwriting of Tokushima Prefecture bonds. Capital and personal relationships are Not disclosed.

CounterpartyTokushima Prefecture

Local government. Tokushima Prefecture has formulated the “Tokushima Comprehensive Plan for Creating a New Future” as a guideline for prefectural administration. Other information on its location, representative, capital and year of establishment is Not disclosed.

Award/certification name

Second opinion on alignment with the International Capital Market Association’s Green Bond Principles (GBP) 2025, Social Bond Principles (SBP) 2025, Sustainability Bond Guidelines (SBG) 2021, the Ministry of the Environment’s Green Bond Guidelines (2024 edition), and the Financial Services Agency’s Social Bond Guidelines (2021 edition)

Awarding / certifying body

Rating and Investment Information, Inc. (R&I)

Offering price

Issue price: ¥100 per ¥100 of face value

The company does not address Contract Value / Impact on Business Performance.

Source (materials cited by the company)

Second opinion issued by Rating and Investment Information, Inc. (R&I)

Announced details
ItemDetails
Names of Products / Services CoveredTokushima Prefecture FY2026 First Public Offering Bond (Sustainability Bond, 10-year) / Tokushima Prefecture SDGs Bond
CounterpartyTokushima Prefecture
Counterparty overviewLocal government. Tokushima Prefecture has formulated the “Tokushima Comprehensive Plan for Creating a New Future” as a guideline for prefectural administration. Other information on its location, representative, capital and year of establishment is Not disclosed.
Relationship with the CompanyDaiwa Securities Co., Ltd. serves as administrative lead manager and Structuring Agent in the underwriting of Tokushima Prefecture bonds. Capital and personal relationships are Not disclosed.
Offering priceIssue price: ¥100 per ¥100 of face value
Launch datePayment date: 31 August 2026 (scheduled)
Applicable areaConversion of prefectural facilities to ZEBs and energy efficiency improvements, forest maintenance, forest road development, flood and storm surge measures, landslide disaster prevention measures, aging infrastructure and disaster prevention measures at prefectural facilities, facility development at prefectural special-needs schools, barrier-free improvements at public facilities, measures addressing the aging of agricultural water-conveyance facilities, and other areas
Award/certification nameSecond opinion on alignment with the International Capital Market Association’s Green Bond Principles (GBP) 2025, Social Bond Principles (SBP) 2025, Sustainability Bond Guidelines (SBG) 2021, the Ministry of the Environment’s Green Bond Guidelines (2024 edition), and the Financial Services Agency’s Social Bond Guidelines (2021 edition)
Awarding / certifying bodyRating and Investment Information, Inc. (R&I)
SourceSecond opinion issued by Rating and Investment Information, Inc. (R&I)
Items this document does not state (8)
Contract ValueContract DateRegistration number and expiry dateLocationLocation scaleQuantitative EffectsUsage historyImpact on Business Performance

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

To address the needs of investors with a strong interest in ESG investment and steadily advance initiatives aimed at achieving the SDGs.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice of Issuance of the Tokushima Prefecture Sustainability Bond "Tokushima Prefecture SDGs Bond" | Daiwa Securities Group Inc. (8601) timely disclosure | Komori