Komori
Earnings8601Daiwa Securities Group Inc.Financials (excluding banks)

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) (Completion of Interim Review by Certified Public Accountants, etc.)

The interim review by certified public accountants, etc. of the consolidated financial statements for the first quarter, announced on 3 August, has been completed. There are no changes to the financial statements.

Worth reading
53Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Neutral
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales434,364¥ millionYear on year +33.1%
Operating profit77,512¥ millionYear on year +114.3%
Ordinary income88,089¥ millionYear on year +101.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent56,414¥ millionYear on year +80.6%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Net income per share¥40.68
Financial position at period-end
Total assets39,867,264¥ million
of which net assets 2,077,378 ¥ millionEquity ratio 4.5%vs. prior year-end -0.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueWealth Management Division ¥88,230 million (YoY +40.3%), Asset Management Division ¥40,928 million (YoY +45.1%), Global Markets & Investment Banking Division ¥76,512 million (YoY +53.6%)
Segment profitWealth Management Division ¥37,274 million (YoY +88.9%), Asset Management Division ¥30,362 million (YoY +105.5%), Global Markets & Investment Banking Division ¥22,710 million (YoY +354.0%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Annual Dividend Forecast64 yen (¥44 is the full-year floor) → 44 yen (¥44 is the full-year floor)
Shareholder Return PolicyThe basic policy is to pay dividends twice a year, as interim and year-end dividends, with dividends reflecting consolidated results for each half-year and a payout ratio of at least 50% as a guideline. From the fiscal year ending March 2025 through the fiscal year ending March 2027, the annual dividend per share is subject to a floor of ¥44.
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue increased due to growth in stock trading, large underwriting transactions, increased client flows against a favorable market backdrop, and the winning of multiple lead-manager mandates and M&A transactions. Expenses also increased, mainly because of higher commission expenses and performance-linked bonuses, resulting in an increase in selling, general and administrative expenses.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsThe transaction under which Daiwa Next Bank will acquire all shares of ORIX Bank and make it a wholly owned subsidiary was completed on 3 August 2026. The purchase consideration is ¥370.0 billion, but the final acquisition cost after price adjustments and other adjustments has not been determined.
Impairment loss¥751 million (Asset Management Division: ¥352 million; Other: ¥399 million)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥1,364 million, Gain on sale of shares in an affiliated company ¥17 million, Gain on reversal of subscription rights to shares ¥121 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥3 million, Impairment Losses ¥751 million, Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥136 million, Loss on changes in equity interests ¥73 million, Provision for the Financial Instruments Transaction Liability Reserve ¥234 million, Compensation loss ¥75 million
Depreciation and amortization¥12,293 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End1,569,378,772
Treasury Shares at Period-End181,602,635
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥434,364 million (YoY +33.1%)
Operating profit¥77,512 million (YoY +114.3%)
Ordinary income¥88,089 million (YoY +101.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥56,414 million (YoY +80.6%)
Net income per share¥40.68
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 4.5% / End of previous period 4.6%
Total assets¥39,867,264 million
Net assets¥2,077,378 million
Annual Dividend Forecast64 yen (¥44 is the full-year floor) → 44 yen (¥44 is the full-year floor)
Shareholder Return PolicyThe basic policy is to pay dividends twice a year, as interim and year-end dividends, with dividends reflecting consolidated results for each half-year and a payout ratio of at least 50% as a guideline. From the fiscal year ending March 2025 through the fiscal year ending March 2027, the annual dividend per share is subject to a floor of ¥44.
Segment revenueWealth Management Division ¥88,230 million (YoY +40.3%), Asset Management Division ¥40,928 million (YoY +45.1%), Global Markets & Investment Banking Division ¥76,512 million (YoY +53.6%)
Segment profitWealth Management Division ¥37,274 million (YoY +88.9%), Asset Management Division ¥30,362 million (YoY +105.5%), Global Markets & Investment Banking Division ¥22,710 million (YoY +354.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥12,293 million
Impairment loss¥751 million (Asset Management Division: ¥352 million; Other: ¥399 million)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥1,364 million, Gain on sale of shares in an affiliated company ¥17 million, Gain on reversal of subscription rights to shares ¥121 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥3 million, Impairment Losses ¥751 million, Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥136 million, Loss on changes in equity interests ¥73 million, Provision for the Financial Instruments Transaction Liability Reserve ¥234 million, Compensation loss ¥75 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsThe transaction under which Daiwa Next Bank will acquire all shares of ORIX Bank and make it a wholly owned subsidiary was completed on 3 August 2026. The purchase consideration is ¥370.0 billion, but the final acquisition cost after price adjustments and other adjustments has not been determined.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End1,569,378,772
Treasury Shares at Period-End181,602,635
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue increased due to growth in stock trading, large underwriting transactions, increased client flows against a favorable market backdrop, and the winning of multiple lead-manager mandates and M&A transactions. Expenses also increased, mainly because of higher commission expenses and performance-linked bonuses, resulting in an increase in selling, general and administrative expenses.
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodFull-year earnings forecastRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The interim review by certified public accountants, etc. of the quarterly consolidated financial statements has been completed.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) (Completion of Interim Review by Certified Public Accountants, etc.) | Daiwa Securities Group Inc. (8601) timely disclosure | Komori