Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts8595JAFCO Co.,Ltd.Financials (excluding banks)

Notice Regarding Differences from Previous Fiscal Year Results and Dividend Forecast

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, non-consolidated results were net sales of ¥21,619 million, operating income of ¥5,607 million, ordinary income of ¥5,905 million and net income of ¥6,576 million, all below the previous fiscal year's results. The forecast for an annual dividend of ¥133, including a year-end dividend of ¥66.5, remains unchanged.

Worth reading
65In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-55.1
% (ordinary profit compared with the previous fiscal year's actual results)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published Announced on 28 January 2026 (dividend forecast)
Net Sales—→—million
—
Operating profit—→—million
—
Ordinary income—→—million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→—million
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

Only 2 investee companies conducted initial public offerings, resulting in lower capital gains than in the previous fiscal year. Provisions for investment losses increased, while management fees and carried interest from investment partnerships decreased, causing all profit figures and related metrics to fall below the previous fiscal year's results.

Previous-period resultsNet sales of ¥28,192 million, operating income of ¥12,066 million, ordinary income of ¥13,151 million, net income of ¥9,632 million and net income per share of ¥176.61
Dividend forecast revisionNo revision. An annual dividend of ¥133, including a year-end dividend of ¥66.5, is planned.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales△6,572 (B-A, difference from previous fiscal year's results)
Operating profit△6,461 (B-A, difference from previous fiscal year's results)
Ordinary income△7,248 (B-A, difference from previous fiscal year's results)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent△3,058 (B-A, difference from previous fiscal year's results)
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecastAnnounced on 28 January 2026 (dividend forecast)
Previous-period resultsNet sales of ¥28,192 million, operating income of ¥12,066 million, ordinary income of ¥13,151 million, net income of ¥9,632 million and net income per share of ¥176.61
Reason for the revisionOnly 2 investee companies conducted initial public offerings, resulting in lower capital gains than in the previous fiscal year. Provisions for investment losses increased, while management fees and carried interest from investment partnerships decreased, causing all profit figures and related metrics to fall below the previous fiscal year's results.
Dividend forecast revisionNo revision. An annual dividend of ¥133, including a year-end dividend of ¥66.5, is planned.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Net income per shareDetails and amount of extraordinary loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Capital gains declined from the previous fiscal year because only 2 investee companies conducted initial public offerings. In addition, provisions for investment losses increased, while management fees and carried interest from investment partnerships decreased.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Differences from Previous Fiscal Year Results and Dividend Forecast | JAFCO Co.,Ltd. (8595) timely disclosure | Komori