Komori
Earnings8593Mitsubishi HC Capital Inc.Financials (excluding banks)

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales decreased 7.8% year on year, operating income decreased 42.9%, and net income attributable to owners of the parent decreased 44.8%. The full-year earnings forecast remains unchanged, while the annual dividend forecast has been raised to ¥51 from the previous fiscal year's actual dividend of ¥46.

Worth reading
36Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-42.9
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales539,102million yenYear on year -7.8%
Operating profit47,104million yenYear on year -42.9%
Ordinary income46,486million yenYear on year -41.7%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent31,609million yenYear on year -44.8%Progress 19.8%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥22.03
Financial position at period-end
Total assets13,314,409million yen
of which net assets 2,028,299 million yenEquity ratio 15.1%vs. prior year-end -0.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueCustomer Solutions 249,535 million yen, Overseas Customer 139,652 million yen, Environmental Energy 10,612 million yen, Aviation 81,794 million yen, Logistics 38,673 million yen, Real estate 18,482 million yen
Segment profitCustomer Solutions 9,117 million yen (YoY -1.4%), Overseas Customer 6,392 million yen (YoY +584.2%), Environmental Energy -3,273 million yen, Aviation 9,218 million yen (YoY -51.3%), Logistics 7,383 million yen (YoY -49.7%), Real estate 2,966 million yen (YoY -59.6%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net SalesNot disclosed
Operating profitNot disclosed
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed
Net income160,000 million yen (YoY -1.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast46 yen → 51 yen
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The earnings benefit of ¥22.8 billion from the adjustment to the consolidation period following a change in the fiscal year-end of a consolidated subsidiary in the same period of the previous year fell away, while gains on asset sales declined in the real estate and other segments.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNo material changes. The number and names of newly consolidated or excluded companies are Not disclosed
Impairment loss837 million yen
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income None in the first quarter (total: "-") / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortizationDepreciation of leased assets 92,500 million yen / Depreciation of other operating assets 4,002 million yen / Depreciation of corporate-use assets 2,615 million yen / Other depreciation 1,184 million yen / Amortization of goodwill 2,653 million yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End1,466,912,244 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End33,112,528 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales539,102 million yen (YoY -7.8%)
Operating profit47,104 million yen (YoY -42.9%)
Ordinary income46,486 million yen (YoY -41.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent31,609 million yen (YoY -44.8%)
Net income per share¥22.03
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 15.1 % / End of previous period 15.2 %
Total assets13,314,409 million yen
Net assets2,028,299 million yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales Not disclosed / Operating profit Not disclosed / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Net income 160,000 million yen (YoY -1.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast46 yen → 51 yen
Segment revenueCustomer Solutions 249,535 million yen, Overseas Customer 139,652 million yen, Environmental Energy 10,612 million yen, Aviation 81,794 million yen, Logistics 38,673 million yen, Real estate 18,482 million yen
Segment profitCustomer Solutions 9,117 million yen (YoY -1.4%), Overseas Customer 6,392 million yen (YoY +584.2%), Environmental Energy -3,273 million yen, Aviation 9,218 million yen (YoY -51.3%), Logistics 7,383 million yen (YoY -49.7%), Real estate 2,966 million yen (YoY -59.6%)
Depreciation and amortizationDepreciation of leased assets 92,500 million yen / Depreciation of other operating assets 4,002 million yen / Depreciation of corporate-use assets 2,615 million yen / Other depreciation 1,184 million yen / Amortization of goodwill 2,653 million yen
Impairment loss837 million yen
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income None in the first quarter (total: "-") / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNo material changes. The number and names of newly consolidated or excluded companies are Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End1,466,912,244 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End33,112,528 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe earnings benefit of ¥22.8 billion from the adjustment to the consolidation period following a change in the fiscal year-end of a consolidated subsidiary in the same period of the previous year fell away, while gains on asset sales declined in the real estate and other segments.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The ¥22.8 billion earnings benefit from the adjustment to the consolidation period following a change in the fiscal year-end of a consolidated subsidiary in the same period of the previous year was no longer present, and gains on asset sales declined in the real estate and other segments.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated) | Mitsubishi HC Capital Inc. (8593) timely disclosure | Komori