Komori
Governance8593Mitsubishi HC Capital Inc.Financials (excluding banks)

Matters Concerning Controlling Shareholders

Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group, Inc. and Mitsubishi Corporation were disclosed as other affiliated companies, with an explanation of their voting rights ownership, relationships with the Company, and measures to ensure independence. The report does not state that the governance structure or policy on cross-shareholdings has changed.

Worth reading
57In focus
Scored from 2 of 5 sections
Direction
Neutral
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Governance structure

Controlling shareholder
No controlling shareholder or parent company is disclosed. As other affiliated companies, Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group, Inc. holds 20.06% of the voting rights, comprising 14.53% held directly and 5.53% included in the aggregate, while Mitsubishi Corporation holds 18.41%.20.06%Voting rights

When one company holds most of the voting rights, its wishes are more likely to prevail in management. How the interests of minority shareholders are protected is a key issue.

Number of directors12 directors in total, including 5 independent outside directors (the total number of outside directors is Not disclosed)
Number of independent officers5Number

This is the number of people reported to the exchange as independent officers. Whether someone is an outside officer and whether they qualify as independent are separate determinations.

Committee3
Governance CommitteeNomination Committeeand Compensation Committee. Proportion of outside committee members: 非開示
Changes this time

Changes from the previous report: Not disclosed

Governance structure
ItemDetails
Number of directors12 directors in total, including 5 independent outside directors (the total number of outside directors is Not disclosed)
Number of independent officers5 (independent outside directors)
CommitteeGovernance Committee, Nomination Committee, and Compensation Committee. Proportion of outside committee members: Not disclosed
Controlling shareholderNo controlling shareholder or parent company is disclosed. As other affiliated companies, Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group, Inc. holds 20.06% of the voting rights, comprising 14.53% held directly and 5.53% included in the aggregate, while Mitsubishi Corporation holds 18.41%.
Changes this timeChanges from the previous report: Not disclosed
Items this document does not state (3)
Corporate Governance StructurePolicy on cross-shareholdingsTakeover defenses

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

To inform investors about the relationships with controlling shareholders, etc., and the status of measures to ensure the Company's independence. Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group, Inc.'s status as the largest shareholder is cited as the reason it has the greatest impact on the Company.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Matters Concerning Controlling Shareholders | Mitsubishi HC Capital Inc. (8593) timely disclosure | Komori