Komori
Earnings8584JACCS CO.,LTD.Financials (excluding banks)

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter, operating revenue increased 3.3% year on year, while operating income decreased 4.1% and profit attributable to owners of the parent decreased 5.7%. Although sales grew, profit declined due to higher system-related expenses and funding costs.

Worth reading
46Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
4.1
% (year-on-year decline in operating income)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales49,281Millions of yenYear on year +3.3%Progress 25.6%
Operating profit6,035Millions of yenYear on year -4.1%Progress 54.9%
Ordinary income6,066Millions of yenYear on year -3.8%Progress 55.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent4,163Millions of yenYear on year -5.7%Progress 41.6%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥92.98
Financial position at period-end
Total assets3,784,409Millions of yen
of which net assets 305,355 Millions of yenEquity ratio 7.9%vs. prior year-end 0.0pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenue
Domestic44,08089.5%+5.6%
Overseas expansion5,19510.5%-12.1%
Segment profit
Domestic6,053-10.9%
Overseas expansion-13
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales192,500 Millions of yen (YoY +0.1%)
Operating profit11,000 Millions of yen (YoY -46.1%)
Ordinary income11,000 Millions of yen (YoY -45.7%)
Net income10,000 Millions of yen (YoY -34.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥200 → ¥200(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

While transaction volume declined in some areas due to a slowdown in credit applications and business restructuring in Indonesia, transaction volume increased as a result of continuing transactions with existing partners, expanding demand for four-wheel vehicles in Vietnam, and expansion into regional areas of the Philippines. Operating revenue increased due to the reversal of deferred installment profit balances and the accumulation of credit guarantee balances, but profit declined due to higher system-related expenses and financial expenses resulting from rising funding interest rates.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

None ("There are no applicable matters.")

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies (company name: —) / Excluded 0 companies (company name: —)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Gain on sale of investment securities / Amount 0 Millions of yen / Extraordinary loss Item Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets / Amount 2 Millions of yen, Item Loss on sale of investment securities / Amount 0 Millions of yen
Depreciation and amortization2,941 Millions of yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo (対象者:記載なし)
Issued Shares at Period-End45,059,992 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End281,926 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales49,281 Millions of yen (YoY +3.3%)
Operating profit6,035 Millions of yen (YoY -4.1%)
Ordinary income6,066 Millions of yen (YoY -3.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent4,163 Millions of yen (YoY -5.7%)
Net income per share¥92.98
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 7.9 / End of previous period 7.9
Total assets3,784,409 Millions of yen
Net assets305,355 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 192,500 Millions of yen (YoY +0.1%) / Operating profit 11,000 Millions of yen (YoY -46.1%) / Ordinary income 11,000 Millions of yen (YoY -45.7%) / Net income 10,000 Millions of yen (YoY -34.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥200 → ¥200(0.0%)
Segment revenueDomestic 44,080 Millions of yen (YoY +5.6%) / Overseas expansion 5,195 Millions of yen (YoY -12.1%)
Segment profitDomestic 6,053 Millions of yen (YoY -10.9%) / Overseas expansion -13 Millions of yen
Depreciation and amortization2,941 Millions of yen
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Gain on sale of investment securities / Amount 0 Millions of yen / Extraordinary loss Item Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets / Amount 2 Millions of yen, Item Loss on sale of investment securities / Amount 0 Millions of yen
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNone ("There are no applicable matters.")
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies (company name: —) / Excluded 0 companies (company name: —)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo (対象者:記載なし)
Issued Shares at Period-End45,059,992 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End281,926 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceWhile transaction volume declined in some areas due to a slowdown in credit applications and business restructuring in Indonesia, transaction volume increased as a result of continuing transactions with existing partners, expanding demand for four-wheel vehicles in Vietnam, and expansion into regional areas of the Philippines. Operating revenue increased due to the reversal of deferred installment profit balances and the accumulation of credit guarantee balances, but profit declined due to higher system-related expenses and financial expenses resulting from rising funding interest rates.
Items this document does not state (12)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Operating revenue increased due to the reversal of deferred installment profit balances and the accumulation of credit guarantee balances. Operating expenses also increased, primarily due to higher system-related expenses, including data center relocation costs, and higher financial expenses resulting from rising funding interest rates.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | JACCS CO.,LTD. (8584) timely disclosure | Komori