Komori
Governance8584JACCS CO.,LTD.Financials (excluding banks)

Matters Concerning Controlling Shareholders

Mitsubishi UFJ Bank became a major shareholder, directly holding 40.18% of the voting rights in the Company. Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group, the parent company of Mitsubishi UFJ Bank, was identified as the parent company, etc. having the greatest influence on the Company. The disclosure also presented the transaction status under the capital and business alliance and indicated that the Company operates its business while maintaining a certain degree of independence.

Worth reading
65In focus
Scored from 2 of 5 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
40.18
Voting rights ownership ratio (%)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Governance structure

Controlling shareholder
Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group, Inc.40.34%Voting rights

other affiliated company; voting rights ownership ratio: 40.34% [including aggregated holdings]; listed on the Tokyo Stock Exchange, Nagoya Stock Exchange and New York Stock Exchange), Mitsubishi UFJ Bank, Ltd. (other affiliated company; voting rights ownership ratio: 40.18% [direct holdings]; unlisted

When one company holds most of the voting rights, its wishes are more likely to prevail in management. How the interests of minority shareholders are protected is a key issue.

Changes this time

On 14 March 2025, the Company resolved to enter into a capital and business alliance agreement with Mitsubishi UFJ Bank involving a third-party allotment of new shares, and payment for the issuance of the new shares was completed on 12 September 2025. As of 31 March 2026, 3 directors were from Mitsubishi UFJ Bank.

Governance structure
ItemDetails
Controlling shareholderMitsubishi UFJ Financial Group, Inc. (other affiliated company; voting rights ownership ratio: 40.34% [including aggregated holdings]; listed on the Tokyo Stock Exchange, Nagoya Stock Exchange and New York Stock Exchange), Mitsubishi UFJ Bank, Ltd. (other affiliated company; voting rights ownership ratio: 40.18% [direct holdings]; unlisted)
Changes this timeOn 14 March 2025, the Company resolved to enter into a capital and business alliance agreement with Mitsubishi UFJ Bank involving a third-party allotment of new shares, and payment for the issuance of the new shares was completed on 12 September 2025. As of 31 March 2026, 3 directors were from Mitsubishi UFJ Bank.
Items this document does not state (6)
Corporate Governance StructureNumber of directorsNumber of independent officersCommitteePolicy on cross-shareholdingsTakeover defenses

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The Company explained that MUFG has the greatest influence on it because Mitsubishi UFJ Bank is a wholly owned subsidiary of Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group. The Company also stated that, while expanding its collaboration with the MUFG Group, it is pursuing its own business development and maintaining a certain degree of independence.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Matters Concerning Controlling Shareholders | JACCS CO.,LTD. (8584) timely disclosure | Komori