Komori
Earnings8572ACOM CO.,LTD.Financials (excluding banks)

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

Operating revenue, operating income and ordinary income for the first quarter exceeded the year-earlier period, while net income attributable to owners of the parent declined significantly. The full-year earnings forecasts and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
37Immaterial
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
43.9
% (year-on-year decrease in net income attributable to owners of the parent)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales88,731¥ millionYear on year +7.7%Progress 24.9%
Operating profit29,650¥ millionYear on year +5.3%Progress 30.3%
Ordinary income29,642¥ millionYear on year +4.9%Progress 30.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent19,141¥ millionYear on year -43.9%Progress 30.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥12.22
Financial position at period-end
Total assets1,603,511¥ million
of which net assets 778,785 ¥ millionEquity ratio 44.6%vs. prior year-end +0.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueLoans and Credit Card Business ¥47,567 million, Credit guarantee business ¥20,878 million, Overseas finance business ¥18,149 million, Debt servicing and collection business ¥2,106 million
Segment profitLoans and Credit Card Business ¥16,469 million, Credit guarantee business ¥5,513 million, Overseas finance business ¥7,175 million, Debt servicing and collection business ¥433 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥356,000 million (YoY +5.4%)
Operating profit¥98,000 million (YoY -2.4%)
Ordinary income¥98,500 million (YoY -2.0%)
Net income¥63,800 million (YoY -19.9%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥22 → ¥22(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The increase in operating revenue was mainly due to higher interest income on operating loans. The increase in operating expenses was mainly due to higher financial expenses and higher allowance-related expenses associated with business expansion. The decline in net income attributable to owners of the parent was mainly due to the favorable impact on deferred income tax adjustments resulting from a change in the company classification used to assess the recoverability of deferred tax assets falling away.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew No / Excluded No / Company name Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥24 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥0 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥78 million, Loss on sale of investment securities ¥2 million, Other ¥1 million
Depreciation and amortization¥1,025 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Domestic institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End1,566,614,098 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End190 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥88,731 million (YoY +7.7%)
Operating profit¥29,650 million (YoY +5.3%)
Ordinary income¥29,642 million (YoY +4.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥19,141 million (YoY -43.9%)
Net income per share¥12.22
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 44.6 / End of previous period 44.5
Total assets¥1,603,511 million
Net assets¥778,785 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥356,000 million (YoY +5.4%) / Operating profit ¥98,000 million (YoY -2.4%) / Ordinary income ¥98,500 million (YoY -2.0%) / Net income ¥63,800 million (YoY -19.9%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥22 → ¥22(0.0%)
Segment revenueLoans and Credit Card Business ¥47,567 million, Credit guarantee business ¥20,878 million, Overseas finance business ¥18,149 million, Debt servicing and collection business ¥2,106 million
Segment profitLoans and Credit Card Business ¥16,469 million, Credit guarantee business ¥5,513 million, Overseas finance business ¥7,175 million, Debt servicing and collection business ¥433 million
Depreciation and amortization¥1,025 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥24 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥0 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥78 million, Loss on sale of investment securities ¥2 million, Other ¥1 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew No / Excluded No / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Domestic institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End1,566,614,098 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End190 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe increase in operating revenue was mainly due to higher interest income on operating loans. The increase in operating expenses was mainly due to higher financial expenses and higher allowance-related expenses associated with business expansion. The decline in net income attributable to owners of the parent was mainly due to the favorable impact on deferred income tax adjustments resulting from a change in the company classification used to assess the recoverability of deferred tax assets falling away.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The increase in operating revenue was mainly due to higher interest income on operating loans. The increase in operating expenses was mainly due to higher financial expenses and higher allowance-related expenses associated with business expansion. The decline in net income attributable to owners of the parent was mainly due to the absence of the favorable impact on deferred income tax adjustments resulting from a change in the company classification used to assess the recoverability of deferred tax assets.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | ACOM CO.,LTD. (8572) timely disclosure | Komori