Komori
Earnings8570AEON Financial Service Co.,Ltd.Financials (excluding banks)

Earnings Report for the Fiscal Year Ended February 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended February 2026, operating revenue increased, while operating income and ordinary income declined due to higher financial expenses and other factors. For the fiscal year ending February 2027, operating revenue is expected to increase, but operating income is forecast to decline substantially due to higher costs for renewing the core system.

Worth reading
71In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-25.8
% (year-on-year comparison for the forecast operating income for the fiscal year ending February 2027)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 March 2025–28 February 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales569,370JPY millionYear on year +6.8%Progress 94.9%
Operating profit60,655JPY millionYear on year -1.4%Progress 134.8%
Ordinary income60,693JPY millionYear on year -3.0%Progress 134.9%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent21,092JPY millionYear on year +34.8%Progress 140.6%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥97.70
Operating MarginCurrent fiscal year 10.7 % / Previous period 11.5 %
Financial position at period-end
Total assets8,313,956JPY million
of which net assets 625,209 JPY millionEquity ratio 5.7%vs. prior year-end -0.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+307,244
Investment-427,408
Financials-18,628
Net change-138,792

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in JPY million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period662,791 JPY million
Segment revenueDomestic/Retail 242,971 JPY million (YoY +25.6%), Domestic/Solutions 189,838 JPY million (YoY -1.4%), Overseas/Greater China 35,924 JPY million (YoY +0.9%), Overseas/Mekong Region 102,830 JPY million (YoY +7.4%), Overseas/Malay Region 101,709 JPY million (YoY +11.6%)
Segment profitDomestic/Retail 5,118 JPY million (YoY -51.3%), Domestic/Solutions 13,502 JPY million (YoY +37.7%), Overseas/Greater China 10,825 JPY million (YoY +16.2%), Overseas/Mekong Region 16,085 JPY million (YoY +0.5%), Overseas/Malay Region 14,956 JPY million (YoY +11.4%)
Regional sales35,924 JPY million (YoY +0.9%), 102,830 JPY million (YoY +7.4%), 101,709 JPY million (YoY +11.6%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales600,000 JPY million (YoY +5.4%)
Operating profit45,000 JPY million (YoY -25.8%)
Ordinary income45,000 JPY million (YoY -25.9%)
Net income15,000 JPY million (YoY -28.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥53 per share → ¥53 per share(0.0%)
Payout ratioFiscal year ended February 2026 54.2 % / FY2027/2 forecast 76.3 %
Shareholder Return PolicyTarget payout ratio of 30%–40%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Operating revenue increased as the customer base, transaction volumes across various businesses and operating receivables expanded. However, operating income declined in Domestic/Retail due to higher financial expenses associated with increased interest on deposits and the rebalancing of the bond portfolio held. Domestic/Solutions posted higher income due to factors including the acquisition of the WAON Value Issuer business, while overseas operations recorded higher income, mainly due to increases in Greater China and the Malay Region.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 1 / Name of excluded company イオン・アリアンツ生命保険株式会社
Material subsequent eventsThe Company resolved to absorb AFSコーポレーション株式会社 through a merger and entered into an agreement. The merger is scheduled to take place on 1 May 2026, with the Company as the surviving company and AFSコーポレーション as the absorbed company.
Impairment loss3,424 JPY million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets 25 JPY million, Gain on sale of investment securities 1,808 JPY million / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets 689 JPY million, Impairment Losses 3,424 JPY million, Loss on sale of shares in a subsidiary 9,539 JPY million, Other 109 JPY million
Depreciation and amortization30,510 JPY million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End216,010,128 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End125,955 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 March 2025–28 February 2026
Net Sales569,370 JPY million (YoY +6.8%)
Operating profit60,655 JPY million (YoY -1.4%)
Ordinary income60,693 JPY million (YoY -3.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent21,092 JPY million (YoY +34.8%)
Net income per share¥97.70
Operating MarginCurrent fiscal year 10.7 % / Previous period 11.5 %
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 5.7 % / End of previous period 5.9 %
Total assets8,313,956 JPY million
Net assets625,209 JPY million
Cash flows from operating activities307,244 JPY million
Cash flows from investing activities-427,408 JPY million
Cash flows from financing activities-18,628 JPY million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period662,791 JPY million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 600,000 JPY million (YoY +5.4%) / Operating profit 45,000 JPY million (YoY -25.8%) / Ordinary income 45,000 JPY million (YoY -25.9%) / Net income 15,000 JPY million (YoY -28.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥53 per share → ¥53 per share(0.0%)
Payout ratioFiscal year ended February 2026 54.2 % / FY2027/2 forecast 76.3 %
Shareholder Return PolicyTarget payout ratio of 30%–40%
Segment revenueDomestic/Retail 242,971 JPY million (YoY +25.6%), Domestic/Solutions 189,838 JPY million (YoY -1.4%), Overseas/Greater China 35,924 JPY million (YoY +0.9%), Overseas/Mekong Region 102,830 JPY million (YoY +7.4%), Overseas/Malay Region 101,709 JPY million (YoY +11.6%)
Segment profitDomestic/Retail 5,118 JPY million (YoY -51.3%), Domestic/Solutions 13,502 JPY million (YoY +37.7%), Overseas/Greater China 10,825 JPY million (YoY +16.2%), Overseas/Mekong Region 16,085 JPY million (YoY +0.5%), Overseas/Malay Region 14,956 JPY million (YoY +11.4%)
Regional sales35,924 JPY million (YoY +0.9%), 102,830 JPY million (YoY +7.4%), 101,709 JPY million (YoY +11.6%)
Depreciation and amortization30,510 JPY million
Impairment loss3,424 JPY million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets 25 JPY million, Gain on sale of investment securities 1,808 JPY million / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets 689 JPY million, Impairment Losses 3,424 JPY million, Loss on sale of shares in a subsidiary 9,539 JPY million, Other 109 JPY million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 1 / Name of excluded company イオン・アリアンツ生命保険株式会社
Material subsequent eventsThe Company resolved to absorb AFSコーポレーション株式会社 through a merger and entered into an agreement. The merger is scheduled to take place on 1 May 2026, with the Company as the surviving company and AFSコーポレーション as the absorbed company.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End216,010,128 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End125,955 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceOperating revenue increased as the customer base, transaction volumes across various businesses and operating receivables expanded. However, operating income declined in Domestic/Retail due to higher financial expenses associated with increased interest on deposits and the rebalancing of the bond portfolio held. Domestic/Solutions posted higher income due to factors including the acquisition of the WAON Value Issuer business, while overseas operations recorded higher income, mainly due to increases in Greater China and the Malay Region.
Items this document does not state (2)
Revision to Earnings ForecastOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

For the fiscal year ended February 2026, operating revenue increased as transaction volumes across various businesses and operating receivables expanded. However, operating income declined in Domestic/Retail due to higher financial expenses associated with increased interest on deposits and the rebalancing of the bond portfolio held. For the fiscal year ending February 2027, profit at each stage is expected to fall below the previous fiscal year's actual results due to higher costs related to renewing the core system in Japan.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Earnings Report for the Fiscal Year Ended February 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | AEON Financial Service Co.,Ltd. (8570) timely disclosure | Komori