Contents of this document
- Lease and installment finance net profit+¥3.36 billion
- Loan net profit+¥1.06 billion
- Service business net profit+¥270 million
- Investment business net profit+¥310 million
- Funding costs-¥910 million
- Human Capital-¥770 million
- Strategic expenses-¥160 million
- Other SG&A expenses-¥870 million
- AssumptionsInterest rate hikes during the FY2026–FY2028 medium-term plan periodFiguresTwice in FY2026
- Reorganize the segments into 3 businesses
- Introduction of a progressive dividend policy
- Make special dividend payments consecutively for 6 years from FY2026
- Introduction of an employee share-based compensation plan
- Establish allowances for advanced professional qualifications
- Introduce relocation and regional allowances
- Establish an AI Digital Promotion Division
- Consider AI-related investments
- Operating assets12,832 Hundreds of millions of yenYear on year against the same period last year¥61.5 billion vs. previous fiscal year-end
- Loss ratio0.14%
- Funding cost ratio0.59%
- Total contract execution volume4,534 Hundreds of millions of yenYear on year against the same period last year-2.9%
- Number of collection agency transactions4,068 ten thousand itemsYear on year against the same period last year+23.8%
- Healthcare factoring volume1,014 Hundreds of millions of yenYear on year against the same period last year+8.3%
- Office segmentNet Sales1,207 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +5.0%)Net profit178 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +11.1%)
- Capital investment segmentNet Sales1,086 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +10.5%)Net profit118 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +11.5%)
- Medical and healthcare segmentNet Sales289 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +4.7%)Net profit63 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +6.9%)
- Real estate segmentNet Sales213 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +19.1%)Net profit97 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +10.7%)
- Environmental BusinessNet Sales306 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +8.7%)Net profit38 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +0.4%)
- as a Service segmentNet Sales196 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +14.0%)Net profit36 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +14.6%)
- BPO segmentNet Sales85 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +10.9%)Net profit40 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +4.8%)
- Gross profit551 Hundreds of millions of yen
- Operating profit210 Hundreds of millions of yen
- Net income145 Hundreds of millions of yen
- ROA0.93%
- ROE5.7%
- Annual dividend per share¥258
- Balance of operating assets13,940 Hundreds of millions of yen
- Value added + growth investment401 Hundreds of millions of yen
- Equity ratioTarget valueApproximately 15%
- ROETarget valueAt least 8.0%Actual value5.4%
- PBRTarget valueAt least 1.2xActual value0.74x
- ProductivityTarget valueAt least 1.5 times
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Presentation materials for financial results |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Fiscal year ending March 2026 |
| Net Sales | 3,385 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +8.5%) |
| Operating profit | 206 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -5.1%) |
| Ordinary income | 210 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -4.5%) |
| Net income | 128 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -18.1%) |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | 295 Hundreds of millions of yen |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Subject Fiscal year ending March 2026 / Net Sales 3,200 Hundreds of millions of yen / Gross profit 480 Hundreds of millions of yen / Selling, general and administrative expenses 290 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit 190 Hundreds of millions of yen / Ordinary income 192 Hundreds of millions of yen / Net income for the current fiscal year 132 Hundreds of millions of yen |
| Progress against full-year forecast | Net Sales 105.8% / Gross profit 104.5% / Selling, general and administrative expenses 101.9% / Operating profit 108.5% / Ordinary income 109.6% / Net income for the current fiscal year 97.1% |
| Self-assessment against the plan | Operating income and ordinary income met the initial plan, while net income fell short of plan due to the recording of an extraordinary loss |
| Segment results | Segment Office segment / Net Sales 1,207 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +5.0%) / Net profit 178 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +11.1%), Segment Capital investment segment / Net Sales 1,086 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +10.5%) / Net profit 118 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +11.5%), Segment Medical and healthcare segment / Net Sales 289 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +4.7%) / Net profit 63 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +6.9%), Segment Real estate segment / Net Sales 213 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +19.1%) / Net profit 97 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +10.7%), Segment Environmental Business / Net Sales 306 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +8.7%) / Net profit 38 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +0.4%), Segment as a Service segment / Net Sales 196 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +14.0%) / Net profit 36 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +14.6%), Segment BPO segment / Net Sales 85 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +10.9%) / Net profit 40 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +4.8%) |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | Factors Lease and installment finance net profit / Amount +¥3.36 billion, Factors Loan net profit / Amount +¥1.06 billion, Factors Service business net profit / Amount +¥270 million, Factors Investment business net profit / Amount +¥310 million, Factors Funding costs / Amount -¥910 million, Factors Human Capital / Amount -¥770 million, Factors Strategic expenses / Amount -¥160 million, Factors Other SG&A expenses / Amount -¥870 million |
| Key KPIs | Indicator name Operating assets / Value 12,832 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year ¥61.5 billion vs. previous fiscal year-end, Indicator name Loss ratio / Value 0.14% / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Funding cost ratio / Value 0.59% / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Total contract execution volume / Value 4,534 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year -2.9 Hundreds of millions of yen, Indicator name Number of collection agency transactions / Value 4,068 ten thousand items / Year on year against the same period last year 23.8 ten thousand items, Indicator name Healthcare factoring volume / Value 1,014 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year 8.3 Hundreds of millions of yen |
| Assumptions Underlying the Business Outlook | Assumptions Interest rate hikes during the FY2026–FY2028 medium-term plan period / Figures Twice in FY2026 |
| Medium-term management plan targets | Plan FY2026–FY2028 medium-term management plan / Target fiscal year Fiscal year ending March 2029 / Target value Item Gross profit / Value 551 Hundreds of millions of yen, Item Operating profit / Value 210 Hundreds of millions of yen, Item Net income / Value 145 Hundreds of millions of yen, Item ROA / Value 0.93%, Item ROE / Value 5.7%, Item Annual dividend per share / Value ¥258, Item Balance of operating assets / Value 13,940 Hundreds of millions of yen, Item Value added + growth investment / Value 401 Hundreds of millions of yen / Comparison with actual results Comparison with FY2026 results included |
| Financial targets | Item Equity ratio / Target value Approximately 15% / Actual value Not disclosed, Item ROE / Target value At least 8.0% / Actual value 5.4%, Item PBR / Target value At least 1.2x / Actual value 0.74x, Item Productivity / Target value At least 1.5 times / Actual value Not disclosed |
| Annual Dividend | Annual dividend per share ¥185 / Interim and Year-End Breakdown Not disclosed |
| Payout ratio | Rate 44.5% / Total payout ratio Not disclosed / DOE Not disclosed |
| Capital expenditures | 10 Approximately ¥100 million (annual AI-related investment under consideration) |
| Orders received and order backlog | Contract execution volume 4,534 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -2.9%) / Order backlog Not disclosed |
| New initiatives | Reorganize the segments into 3 businesses, Introduction of a progressive dividend policy, Make special dividend payments consecutively for 6 years from FY2026, Introduction of an employee share-based compensation plan, Establish allowances for advanced professional qualifications, Introduce relocation and regional allowances, Establish an AI Digital Promotion Division, Consider AI-related investments |
Items this document does not state (10)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The increases in revenue and gross profit were due to growth in operating assets and improved asset yields. The decline in operating income was due to higher funding costs and increased SG&A expenses and strategic expenses associated with strengthening the business infrastructure, including human resources and IT. Net income fell short of plan due to the recording of an extraordinary loss.