Komori
Earnings8563THE DAITO BANK,LTD.Banks

Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter, ordinary income increased 23.9% year on year, ordinary profit increased 11.4%, and net income attributable to owners of the parent increased 2.3%. The full-year earnings forecast and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
26Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
94
¥ million (year-on-year increase in ordinary profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Ordinary income926¥ millionYear on year +11.4%Progress 37.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent653¥ millionYear on year +2.3%Progress 40.8%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥51.53
Financial position at period-end
Total assets890,721¥ million
of which net assets 29,001 ¥ millionEquity ratio 3.2%vs. prior year-end -0.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net SalesNot disclosed
Operating profitNot disclosed
Ordinary income¥2,500 million (YoY +0.3%)
Net income¥1,600 million (YoY -4.8%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥40 → ¥40(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Ordinary income increased, mainly due to higher funds investment income resulting from increases in interest on loans and interest and dividend income on securities. Ordinary expenses also increased, mainly due to higher funding costs resulting from increased interest on deposits and higher other operating expenses resulting from increased losses on sales of Japanese government bonds and other securities.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationMaterial changes No / New Not disclosed / Excluded Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Item Losses on disposal of fixed assets / Amount ¥0 million
Depreciation and amortization¥144 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End12,701,462
Treasury Shares at Period-End28,535
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Ordinary income¥926 million (YoY +11.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥653 million (YoY +2.3%)
Net income per share¥51.53
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 3.2 / End of previous period 3.3
Total assets¥890,721 million
Net assets¥29,001 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales Not disclosed / Operating profit Not disclosed / Ordinary income ¥2,500 million (YoY +0.3%) / Net income ¥1,600 million (YoY -4.8%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥40 → ¥40(0.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥144 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Item Losses on disposal of fixed assets / Amount ¥0 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationMaterial changes No / New Not disclosed / Excluded Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End12,701,462
Treasury Shares at Period-End28,535
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceOrdinary income increased, mainly due to higher funds investment income resulting from increases in interest on loans and interest and dividend income on securities. Ordinary expenses also increased, mainly due to higher funding costs resulting from increased interest on deposits and higher other operating expenses resulting from increased losses on sales of Japanese government bonds and other securities.
Items this document does not state (16)
Net SalesOperating profitOperating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Funds investment income increased, mainly due to increases in interest on loans and interest and dividend income on securities. Meanwhile, funding costs increased due to higher interest on deposits, and other operating expenses increased due to higher losses on sales of Japanese government bonds and other securities.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | THE DAITO BANK,LTD. (8563) timely disclosure | Komori