Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts8562THE FUKUSHIMA BANK,LTD.Banks

Notice Regarding Revisions to Earnings Forecasts

The full-year consolidated and non-consolidated earnings forecasts for the fiscal year ending March 2026 have been revised upward. On a consolidated basis, ordinary income has been raised from ¥14.9 billion to ¥15.1 billion, ordinary profit from ¥600 million to ¥680 million, and net income attributable to owners of the parent from ¥500 million to ¥730 million.

Worth reading
55In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
46
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 14 May 2025
Net Sales14,900→15,100million
+1.3%
Ordinary income600→680million
+13.3%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent500→730million
+46.0%
Net income per share14.33→20.93yen and sen
+46.1%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

As interest income and fee and commission income, among other items, are expected to exceed the initial forecasts on a standalone bank basis, the full-year consolidated and non-consolidated earnings forecasts for the fiscal year ending March 2026 have been revised upward.

Previous-period resultsConsolidated: ordinary income of ¥13,417 million, ordinary loss of ¥1,175 million, net loss attributable to owners of the parent of ¥1,252 million, and net loss per share of ¥39.26. Non-consolidated: ordinary income of ¥10,852 million, ordinary loss of ¥1,267 million, net loss of ¥1,302 million, and net loss per share of ¥40.84.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated / non-consolidated (standalone)
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥14,900 million → ¥15,100 million(+1.3%)
Ordinary income¥600 million → ¥680 million(+13.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥500 million → ¥730 million(+46.0%)
Net income per share14.33 yen and sen → 20.93 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast14 May 2025
Previous-period resultsConsolidated: ordinary income of ¥13,417 million, ordinary loss of ¥1,175 million, net loss attributable to owners of the parent of ¥1,252 million, and net loss per share of ¥39.26. Non-consolidated: ordinary income of ¥10,852 million, ordinary loss of ¥1,267 million, net loss of ¥1,302 million, and net loss per share of ¥40.84.
Reason for the revisionAs interest income and fee and commission income, among other items, are expected to exceed the initial forecasts on a standalone bank basis, the full-year consolidated and non-consolidated earnings forecasts for the fiscal year ending March 2026 have been revised upward.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated / non-consolidated (standalone)
Items this document does not state (3)
Operating profitDetails and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

On a standalone bank basis, interest income and fee and commission income, among other items, are expected to exceed the initial forecasts.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Revisions to Earnings Forecasts | THE FUKUSHIMA BANK,LTD. (8562) timely disclosure | Komori