Komori
Earnings8558THE TOWA BANK,LTD.Banks

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

Ordinary revenue increased, while ordinary profit turned from a profit in the same period of the previous year to a loss of ¥4,850 million. Net income attributable to owners of the parent was also a loss of ¥3,017 million. Higher credit costs associated with the failure of a major borrower significantly reduced results.

Worth reading
29Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-6303
Millions of yen (year-on-year change in ordinary profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Ordinary income-4,850¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-3,017¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share−¥85.14
Financial position at period-end
Total assets2,417,047¥ million
of which net assets 86,070 ¥ millionEquity ratio 3.5%vs. prior year-end -0.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net SalesNot disclosed
Operating profitNot disclosed
Ordinary income5,000
Net income5,500
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥35 → ¥50(+42.9%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Income from funds invested and gains on sales of shares and other securities increased, while expenses for the write-off of loans and losses on sales of Japanese government bonds and other securities also increased. Credit costs increased substantially due to the failure of a major borrower.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationAdded: 0 companies; excluded: 0 companies
Material subsequent eventsIt is stated that, following the order issued on 7 July 2026 to commence bankruptcy proceedings for 株式会社全東信, ¥5.8 billion of unsecured claims out of the ¥8.0 billion in claims against the company was written off.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on disposal of fixed assets ¥71 million / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥10 million
Depreciation and amortization¥556 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End35,775,873
Treasury Shares at Period-End225,454
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Ordinary income¥-4,850 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-3,017 million
Net income per share−¥85.14
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 3.5 / End of previous period 3.7
Total assets¥2,417,047 million
Net assets¥86,070 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales Not disclosed / Operating profit Not disclosed / Ordinary income 5,000 / Net income 5,500
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥35 → ¥50(+42.9%)
Depreciation and amortization¥556 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on disposal of fixed assets ¥71 million / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥10 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationAdded: 0 companies; excluded: 0 companies
Material subsequent eventsIt is stated that, following the order issued on 7 July 2026 to commence bankruptcy proceedings for 株式会社全東信, ¥5.8 billion of unsecured claims out of the ¥8.0 billion in claims against the company was written off.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End35,775,873
Treasury Shares at Period-End225,454
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIncome from funds invested and gains on sales of shares and other securities increased, while expenses for the write-off of loans and losses on sales of Japanese government bonds and other securities also increased. Credit costs increased substantially due to the failure of a major borrower.
Items this document does not state (14)
Net SalesOperating profitOperating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Income from funds invested and gains on sales of shares and other securities increased, while expenses for the write-off of loans and losses on sales of Japanese government bonds and other securities also increased. In particular, following the failure of 全東信, a major borrower, credit costs increased substantially, including the full write-off of ¥5.8 billion in unsecured claims.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | THE TOWA BANK,LTD. (8558) timely disclosure | Komori