Komori
Earnings8541The Ehime Bank,Ltd.Banks

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, ordinary income increased by ¥2,294 million year on year and ordinary profit increased by ¥168 million, while quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent decreased by ¥7 million. The full-year consolidated earnings forecast is unchanged from the figure announced on 15 May 2026.

Worth reading
39Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
2294
million yen
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales17,625million yen
Ordinary income2,663million yen
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,734million yen

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Financial position at period-end
Total assets2,909,180million yen
of which net assets 145,026 million yenEquity ratio 8.8%vs. prior year-end +0.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueBanking 16,266 million yen, Leasing 1,024 million yen
Segment profitBanking 2,441 million yen, Leasing 38 million yen
Outlook and shareholder returns
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo change
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Ordinary income increased due to higher interest on loans and interest and dividend income on securities, among other factors, while ordinary expenses increased due to higher interest on deposits and loan write-offs, among other factors.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Material subsequent eventsOn 24 July 2026, a resolution was passed to proceed with discussions and consideration toward a management integration with いよぎんホールディングス, and a basic agreement was signed. The parties will discuss and consider a share exchange under which いよぎんホールディングス will become the wholly owning parent company and 愛媛銀行 will become the wholly owned subsidiary, targeted for 1 April 2027.
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on disposal of fixed assets 0 million yen / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets 2 million yen
Depreciation and amortization387 million yen
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales17,625 million yen
Ordinary income2,663 million yen
Profit attributable to owners of the parent1,734 million yen
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 8.79% / End of previous period 8.69%
Total assets2,909,180 million yen
Net assets145,026 million yen
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo change
Segment revenueBanking 16,266 million yen, Leasing 1,024 million yen
Segment profitBanking 2,441 million yen, Leasing 38 million yen
Depreciation and amortization387 million yen
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on disposal of fixed assets 0 million yen / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets 2 million yen
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Material subsequent eventsOn 24 July 2026, a resolution was passed to proceed with discussions and consideration toward a management integration with いよぎんホールディングス, and a basic agreement was signed. The parties will discuss and consider a share exchange under which いよぎんホールディングス will become the wholly owning parent company and 愛媛銀行 will become the wholly owned subsidiary, targeted for 1 April 2027.
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceOrdinary income increased due to higher interest on loans and interest and dividend income on securities, among other factors, while ordinary expenses increased due to higher interest on deposits and loan write-offs, among other factors.
Items this document does not state (19)
Operating profitNet income per shareOperating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodFull-year earnings forecastAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogChange in accounting policyChanges in the scope of consolidationAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Ordinary income increased due to higher interest on loans and interest and dividend income on securities, while ordinary expenses also increased due to higher interest on deposits and loan write-offs.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated) | The Ehime Bank,Ltd. (8541) timely disclosure | Komori