Komori
Earnings8524North Pacific Bank,Ltd.Banks

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

In the first quarter, ordinary income increased 68.1% year on year, ordinary profit increased 38.2%, and net income attributable to owners of the parent increased 40.3%. Career Bank Co., Ltd. and 2 of its subsidiaries were newly included in the scope of consolidation.

Worth reading
46Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
38.2
% (year-on-year change in ordinary profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales73,688¥ millionYear on year +68.1%Progress 32.7%
Ordinary income11,223¥ millionYear on year +38.2%Progress 25.3%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent8,295¥ millionYear on year +40.3%Progress 28.2%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥22.17
Financial position at period-end
Total assets13,221,931¥ million
of which net assets 398,630 ¥ millionEquity ratio 2.9%vs. prior year-end 0.0pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenue
Banking65,86491.2%+81.3%
Leasing6,3568.8%+6.2%
Segment profit
Banking12,63798.2%+38.1%
Leasing2311.8%+4.1%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥225,200 million (YoY -4.5%)
Operating profitNot disclosed
Ordinary income¥44,400 million (YoY +18.2%)
Net income¥29,400 million (YoY +14.8%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥28 → ¥32
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Ordinary income increased, mainly because higher interest income on loans and interest and dividend income on securities increased funding income, and higher gains on sales of shares and other securities increased other ordinary income. Ordinary expenses also increased, mainly because higher interest on deposits increased funding costs and higher losses on sales of government bonds and other securities increased other operating expenses.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 3 / Company name キャリアバンク株式会社, 株式会社セールスアウトソーシング, 株式会社ジャパンランゲージ / Excluded Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Impairment loss¥23 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on disposal of fixed assets ¥7 million, Gain on step acquisition ¥43 million / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥31 million, Impairment Losses ¥23 million
Depreciation and amortization¥2,757 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End378,060,179
Treasury Shares at Period-End3,943,099
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥73,688 million (YoY +68.1%)
Ordinary income¥11,223 million (YoY +38.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥8,295 million (YoY +40.3%)
Net income per share¥22.17
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 2.9 / End of previous period 2.9
Total assets¥13,221,931 million
Net assets¥398,630 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥225,200 million (YoY -4.5%) / Operating profit Not disclosed / Ordinary income ¥44,400 million (YoY +18.2%) / Net income ¥29,400 million (YoY +14.8%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥28 → ¥32
Segment revenueBanking ¥65,864 million (YoY +81.3%) / Leasing ¥6,356 million (YoY +6.2%)
Segment profitBanking ¥12,637 million (YoY +38.1%) / Leasing ¥231 million (YoY +4.1%)
Depreciation and amortization¥2,757 million
Impairment loss¥23 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on disposal of fixed assets ¥7 million, Gain on step acquisition ¥43 million / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥31 million, Impairment Losses ¥23 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 3 / Company name キャリアバンク株式会社, 株式会社セールスアウトソーシング, 株式会社ジャパンランゲージ / Excluded Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End378,060,179
Treasury Shares at Period-End3,943,099
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceOrdinary income increased, mainly because higher interest income on loans and interest and dividend income on securities increased funding income, and higher gains on sales of shares and other securities increased other ordinary income. Ordinary expenses also increased, mainly because higher interest on deposits increased funding costs and higher losses on sales of government bonds and other securities increased other operating expenses.
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating profitOperating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Interest income on loans and interest and dividend income on securities increased funding income, while gains on sales of shares and other securities increased other ordinary income. Interest on deposits increased funding costs, while losses on sales of bonds and other securities increased other operating expenses.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | North Pacific Bank,Ltd. (8524) timely disclosure | Komori