Results for this period
Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
Funds-related income increased, mainly due to higher interest on loans, interest and dividends on securities, and interest on deposits. This absorbed the increase in credit costs and the decline in gains and losses related to securities, resulting in increases in ordinary profit and net income.
No applicable matters
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Full year |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 April 2025–31 March 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥235,927 million (YoY +56.6%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥37,532 million (YoY +33.7%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥25,601 million (YoY +24.2%) |
| Net income per share | ¥68.05 |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 2.9 / End of previous period 2.8 |
| Total assets | ¥13,271,307 million |
| Net assets | ¥391,626 million |
| Cash flows from operating activities | ¥-375,126 million |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ¥19,974 million |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ¥-14,667 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | ¥2,263,763 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥225,200 million (YoY -4.5%) / Operating profit Not disclosed / Ordinary income ¥44,400 million (YoY +18.2%) / Net income ¥29,400 million (YoY +14.8%) |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥28 → ¥32(+14.3%) |
| Payout ratio | 41.1 |
| Segment revenue | Banking ¥206,855 million (YoY +67.8%), Leasing ¥25,012 million (YoY +5.5%) |
| Segment profit | Banking ¥35,940 million (YoY +34.9%), Leasing ¥863 million (YoY +0.9%) |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥10,395 million |
| Impairment loss | ¥66 million |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Gain on disposal of fixed assets ¥27 million / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥381 million, Impairment Losses ¥66 million |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | No applicable matters |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None |
| Material subsequent events | On 28 April 2026, the Company acquired additional shares of キャリアバンク株式会社 through a tender offer, making it a consolidated subsidiary with an 88.26% voting rights ratio. |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Whether applicable Yes / Subject person Analysts and institutional investors |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 378,060,179 |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 3,943,099 |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | Funds-related income increased, mainly due to higher interest on loans, interest and dividends on securities, and interest on deposits. This absorbed the increase in credit costs and the decline in gains and losses related to securities, resulting in increases in ordinary profit and net income. |
Items this document does not state (6)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Profit increased mainly due to higher funds-related income, driven by increases in interest on loans, interest and dividends on securities, and interest on deposits. Although credit costs increased and gains and losses related to securities declined, the increase in revenue absorbed these effects.