Komori
Financial results presentation8518Japan Asia Investment Company,LimitedFinancials (excluding banks)

Supplementary Financial Results Materials for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Under the Former Consolidated Accounting Standards)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue increased substantially due to progress in share sales and higher fee income, and operating income, ordinary income and net income turned profitable. The full-year forecasts on the former consolidated basis remain unchanged from the initial forecasts.

Worth reading
79Important
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
680
Millions of yen (year-on-year increase in operating revenue)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 20279 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥775 million+713.3%
Operating profit¥54 million
Ordinary income¥41 million
Net income¥64 million profit attributable to owners of the parent
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥342 million
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Operating revenue
¥775 million
Operating Costs
¥378 million
Gross operating profit
¥397 million
Selling, general and administrative expenses
¥342 million
Operating profit
¥54 million
Ordinary income
¥41 million
Profit attributable to owners of parent for the quarter
¥64 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Operating revenue
¥3,000 million
Operating Costs
¥1,080 million
Gross operating profit
¥1,920 million
Selling, general and administrative expenses
¥1,570 million
Operating profit
¥350 million
Ordinary income
¥250 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥300 million
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
The investment development business is expected to meet its target, while the investment management business and the fund platform business are both expected to fall short of their targets
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Prior-year period¥-131 million
  • Gains on share sales¥291 million
  • Fee income¥35 million
  • Selling, general and administrative expenses¥-117 million
  • Other¥-12 million
  • Current quarter¥64 million
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Forecasts based on the former consolidated basis and prepared using certain assumptions. Specific figures for foreign exchange rates, raw material prices and other factors are not disclosed.
New initiatives
  • KIC Holdings made a wholly owned subsidiary
  • RS Holdings Group acquired a 40% equity stake in JAIC Asset Management
  • Planned launch of real estate and securities fund offerings using JAIC Asset Management's licenses
  • Acquisition and cancellation of unexercised stock acquisition rights
  • Omiyage Fund No. 1 made an investment in スマイル-リンク
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Increase in AUM in the investment development business¥14 100 million
  • Increase in AUM in the investment management business¥61 100 million
  • AUA in the fund platform business¥2,737 100 million
  • Assets under fund management¥18,690 million
    Year on year against the same period last yearUp 29.8% (¥14,402 million in the same period of the previous year)
  • Fund formation and increase¥1,061 million
    Year on year against the same period last yearUp 290.1% (¥272 million in the same period of the previous year)
Segment results
Investment development business
Operating revenue
¥62 million+106.7%
Gross operating profit
¥37 million+131.3%
Investment management business
Operating revenue
¥670 million+2,791.7%
Gross operating profit
¥316 million+1,975.0%
Fund platform business
Operating revenue
¥43 million+104.9%
Gross operating profit
¥43 million+104.9%
Medium-term management plan targets
Increase in AUM in the investment development business
¥150 100 million
Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending March 2027
Increase in AUM in the investment management business
¥300 100 million
Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending March 2027
AUA in the fund platform business
¥4,000 100 million
Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending March 2027
Stable Earnings
¥8 100 million
Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending March 2027
ROE
12.7 %
Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending March 2027
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥10 100 million
Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending March 2027
Financial targets
ROE
Medium-term target12.7%
VisionApproximately in line with the cost of shareholders' equity of approximately 13.4%
PBR
Actual results0.54x for the fiscal year ended March 2026
Number of employees
Number of Employees24 employees on a non-consolidated basis / 48 employees on a consolidated basis
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales¥775 million (YoY +713.3%)
Operating profit¥54 million
Ordinary income¥41 million
Net income¥64 million (profit attributable to owners of the parent)
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥342 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterOperating revenue ¥775 million / Operating Costs ¥378 million / Gross operating profit ¥397 million / Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥342 million / Operating profit ¥54 million / Ordinary income ¥41 million / Profit attributable to owners of parent for the quarter ¥64 million
Full-year earnings forecastOperating revenue ¥3,000 million / Operating Costs ¥1,080 million / Gross operating profit ¥1,920 million / Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1,570 million / Operating profit ¥350 million / Ordinary income ¥250 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥300 million
Self-assessment against the planThe investment development business is expected to meet its target, while the investment management business and the fund platform business are both expected to fall short of their targets
Segment resultsInvestment development business Operating revenue ¥62 million (YoY +106.7%) / Gross operating profit ¥37 million (YoY +131.3%) / Investment management business Operating revenue ¥670 million (YoY +2,791.7%) / Gross operating profit ¥316 million (YoY +1,975.0%) / Fund platform business Operating revenue ¥43 million (YoY +104.9%) / Gross operating profit ¥43 million (YoY +104.9%)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangePrior-year period ¥-131 million, Gains on share sales ¥291 million, Fee income ¥35 million, Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥-117 million, Other ¥-12 million, Current quarter ¥64 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Increase in AUM in the investment development business / Value ¥14 100 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Increase in AUM in the investment management business / Value ¥61 100 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name AUA in the fund platform business / Value ¥2,737 100 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Assets under fund management / Value ¥18,690 million / Year on year against the same period last year Up 29.8% (¥14,402 million in the same period of the previous year), Indicator name Fund formation and increase / Value ¥1,061 million / Year on year against the same period last year Up 290.1% (¥272 million in the same period of the previous year)
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 24 employees on a non-consolidated basis / 48 employees on a consolidated basis / Changes during the period and hiring plan Not disclosed
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookForecasts based on the former consolidated basis and prepared using certain assumptions. Specific figures for foreign exchange rates, raw material prices and other factors are not disclosed.
Medium-term management plan targetsIncrease in AUM in the investment development business ¥150 100 million / Increase in AUM in the investment management business ¥300 100 million / AUA in the fund platform business ¥4,000 100 million / Stable Earnings ¥8 100 million / ROE 12.7 % / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥10 100 million
Financial targetsROE Medium-term target 12.7% / Vision Approximately in line with the cost of shareholders' equity of approximately 13.4% / PBR Actual results 0.54x for the fiscal year ended March 2026
New initiativesKIC Holdings made a wholly owned subsidiary, RS Holdings Group acquired a 40% equity stake in JAIC Asset Management, Planned launch of real estate and securities fund offerings using JAIC Asset Management's licenses, Acquisition and cancellation of unexercised stock acquisition rights, Omiyage Fund No. 1 made an investment in スマイル-リンク
Items this document does not state (13)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginProgress against full-year forecastUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsRisk amount incorporated into the outlookAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The sale of unlisted shares, which had been under negotiation since the previous fiscal year, was completed, and sales of listed shares in companies whose share prices had risen also progressed. In addition, stable fund-based fees increased as AUM grew, while revenue from a subsidiary acquired through an M&A transaction at the end of the previous fiscal year also contributed. Selling, general and administrative expenses increased due to higher expenses at the subsidiary acquired through the M&A transaction.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Financial Results Materials for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Under the Former Consolidated Accounting Standards) | Japan Asia Investment Company,Limited (8518) timely disclosure | Komori