Komori
Occurring Fact8518Japan Asia Investment Company,LimitedFinancials (excluding banks)

Notice Regarding Changes in Major Shareholders

First Eastern Asia Holdings Limited increased its voting rights holdings by 5,000 units, from 27,406 units (9.63%) as of 11 June 2026 to 32,406 units (11.39%) as of 4 August 2026. The company remains the third-largest shareholder, and the company states that the change will have no impact on its business performance or management structure.

Worth reading
29Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Neutral
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
5000
Increase in voting rights (units)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Change in major shareholders

Subject Entity

First Eastern Asia Holdings Limited (a major shareholder of the company)

Target Locations / Products

Shares of 日本アジア投資株式会社

Occurrence4 August 2026
8 days later
Awareness or receipt of notice12 August 2026 (confirmed through the submission of a Large Shareholding Report)
This disclosure08/12/2026
Cause

The change in major shareholders was confirmed following the submission of a Large Shareholding Report to the Director-General of the Kanto Local Finance Bureau.

Change in voting rights ownership ratio

Shareholders Covered9.63%→11.39%(+1.76pt)

The voting rights ownership percentage is the proportion of the voting rights exercisable at a shareholders' meeting held by the shareholder.

Voting rights ownership percentage before the change

27,406 units (2,740,645 shares), 9.63%, as of 11 June 2026

Voting rights ownership percentage after the change

32,406 units (3,240,645 shares), 11.39%, as of 4 August 2026

Related procedures

Court or authority

Director-General of the Kanto Local Finance Bureau (recipient of the Large Shareholding Report)

Outlook

The change will have no impact on business performance or the management structure.

Event that occurred
ItemDetails
Event nameChange in major shareholders
Date of occurrence4 August 2026
Date recognized / date notice received12 August 2026 (confirmed through the submission of a Large Shareholding Report)
Subject EntityFirst Eastern Asia Holdings Limited (a major shareholder of the company)
Target Locations / ProductsShares of 日本アジア投資株式会社
CauseThe change in major shareholders was confirmed following the submission of a Large Shareholding Report to the Director-General of the Kanto Local Finance Bureau.
Court or authorityDirector-General of the Kanto Local Finance Bureau (recipient of the Large Shareholding Report)
Voting rights ownership percentage before the change27,406 units (2,740,645 shares), 9.63%, as of 11 June 2026
Voting rights ownership percentage after the change32,406 units (3,240,645 shares), 11.39%, as of 4 August 2026
OutlookThe change will have no impact on business performance or the management structure.
Items this document does not state (15)
Amount of Impact on Business PerformanceAccounting period in which recognizedImpact on Earnings ForecastType of litigation or proceedingPlaintiffDefendantDate of filing / date of actionClaim amount / surcharge amountAmount of receivables at risk of non-collection or delayed collectionSuspended operationsScheduled resumption dateInvestigation structureMeasures to prevent recurrenceDirectors' and officers' liabilityPlanned follow-up disclosure

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The change in major shareholders was confirmed following the submission of a Large Shareholding Report to the Director-General of the Kanto Local Finance Bureau.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Changes in Major Shareholders | Japan Asia Investment Company,Limited (8518) timely disclosure | Komori