Komori
Financial Results Presentation8518Japan Asia Investment Company,LimitedFinancials (excluding banks)

Supplementary Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 Year-End Financial Results (Former Consolidation Standards)

In the fiscal year ending March 2026, the sale of a large-scale project did not materialize, resulting in lower operating revenue, an operating loss and a net loss. In the fiscal year ending March 2027, the Company expects to return to profitability, driven by gains on sales of shares, higher fee income and the effects of M&A.

Worth reading
55In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-830
Millions of yen (year-on-year change in operating revenue)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFiscal year ended March 20269 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales1,320 Millions of yen-38.6%
Operating profit-310 Millions of yen
Ordinary income-378 Millions of yen
Net income-214 Millions of yen
Selling, general and administrative expenses957 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecast
Operating revenue
3,000 Millions of yen
Operating Costs
1,080 Millions of yen
Gross operating profit
1,920 Millions of yen
Selling, general and administrative expenses
1,570 Millions of yen
Operating profit
350 Millions of yen
Ordinary income
250 Millions of yen
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
300 Millions of yen
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
The investment development business substantially exceeded its target, the investment management business fell short of expectations, and the fund and platform business did not meet its target
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Profit attributable to owners of parent in the previous fiscal year399 Millions of yen
  • Gain on sale of project-965 Millions of yen
  • Gains on share sales112 Millions of yen
  • Fee income-71 Millions of yen
  • Other310 Millions of yen
  • Profit attributable to owners of parent in the current fiscal year-214 Millions of yen
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
The forecast is described as being based on certain assumptions, but specific figures for foreign exchange rates, raw material prices and other factors were not disclosed
New initiatives
  • Making KICホールディングス a subsidiary through M&A
  • JAIC Asset Management plans to begin handling funds other than real estate funds
  • RS Investment Management Group to acquire a 40% equity interest in JAIC Asset Management
  • Increase in the amount of Omiyage Fund No. 1
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • New AUM acquired by the investment development business144 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • New AUM acquired by the investment management business51 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • Period-end AUA balance of the fund and platform business2,676 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • Fund formation and increase3,499 Millions of yen
    Year on year against the same period last year+122.9%
  • Assets under fund management17,629 Millions of yen
    Year on year against the same period last year+24.8%
  • Megasolar projects selling electricity9 Projects 11 power plants
Segment results
  • Investment development business
    Operating revenue
    Fiscal year ending March 2025 1,603 Millions of yen / Fiscal year ending March 2026 71 Millions of yen
    Gross operating profit
    Fiscal year ending March 2025 864 Millions of yen / Fiscal year ending March 2026 -13 Millions of yen
  • Investment management business
    Operating revenue
    Fiscal year ending March 2025 388 Millions of yen / Fiscal year ending March 2026 1,077 Millions of yen
    Gross operating profit
    Fiscal year ending March 2025 137 Millions of yen / Fiscal year ending March 2026 488 Millions of yen
  • Fund platform business
    Operating revenue
    Fiscal year ending March 2025 158 Millions of yen / Fiscal year ending March 2026 170 Millions of yen
    Gross operating profit
    Fiscal year ending March 2025 158 Millions of yen / Fiscal year ending March 2026 170 Millions of yen
Medium-term management plan targets
Increase in AUM in the investment development business¥15 billion (fiscal year ending March 2027)
Increase in AUM in the investment management business¥30 billion (fiscal year ending March 2027)
AUA in the fund platform business¥400 billion (fiscal year ending March 2027)
Stable Earnings¥800 million (fiscal year ending March 2027); target state: ¥1.08 billion
ROE12.7% (fiscal year ending March 2027); target state: 13.4% or higher
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1 billion (fiscal year ending March 2027)
Financial targets
ROE
Target12.7% (fiscal year ending March 2027) / 13.4% or higher (target state)
Actual resultsLoss (fiscal year ending March 2024)
Number of employees
Number of Employees22 on a non-consolidated basis / 47 on a consolidated basis
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ended March 2026
Net Sales1,320 Millions of yen (YoY -38.6%)
Operating profit-310 Millions of yen
Ordinary income-378 Millions of yen
Net income-214 Millions of yen
Selling, general and administrative expenses957 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastOperating revenue 3,000 Millions of yen / Operating Costs 1,080 Millions of yen / Gross operating profit 1,920 Millions of yen / Selling, general and administrative expenses 1,570 Millions of yen / Operating profit 350 Millions of yen / Ordinary income 250 Millions of yen / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 300 Millions of yen
Self-assessment against the planThe investment development business substantially exceeded its target, the investment management business fell short of expectations, and the fund and platform business did not meet its target
Segment resultsSegment Investment development business / Operating revenue Fiscal year ending March 2025 1,603 Millions of yen / Fiscal year ending March 2026 71 Millions of yen / Gross operating profit Fiscal year ending March 2025 864 Millions of yen / Fiscal year ending March 2026 -13 Millions of yen, Segment Investment management business / Operating revenue Fiscal year ending March 2025 388 Millions of yen / Fiscal year ending March 2026 1,077 Millions of yen / Gross operating profit Fiscal year ending March 2025 137 Millions of yen / Fiscal year ending March 2026 488 Millions of yen, Segment Fund platform business / Operating revenue Fiscal year ending March 2025 158 Millions of yen / Fiscal year ending March 2026 170 Millions of yen / Gross operating profit Fiscal year ending March 2025 158 Millions of yen / Fiscal year ending March 2026 170 Millions of yen
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Profit attributable to owners of parent in the previous fiscal year / Amount 399 Millions of yen, Factors Gain on sale of project / Amount -965 Millions of yen, Factors Gains on share sales / Amount 112 Millions of yen, Factors Fee income / Amount -71 Millions of yen, Factors Other / Amount 310 Millions of yen, Factors Profit attributable to owners of parent in the current fiscal year / Amount -214 Millions of yen
Key KPIsIndicator name New AUM acquired by the investment development business / Value 144 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name New AUM acquired by the investment management business / Value 51 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Period-end AUA balance of the fund and platform business / Value 2,676 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Fund formation and increase / Value 3,499 Millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year 122.9 Millions of yen, Indicator name Assets under fund management / Value 17,629 Millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year 24.8 Millions of yen, Indicator name Megasolar projects selling electricity / Value 9 Projects (11 power plants) / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 22 on a non-consolidated basis / 47 on a consolidated basis / Changes during the period and hiring plan Not disclosed
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe forecast is described as being based on certain assumptions, but specific figures for foreign exchange rates, raw material prices and other factors were not disclosed
Medium-term management plan targetsIncrease in AUM in the investment development business ¥15 billion (fiscal year ending March 2027) / Increase in AUM in the investment management business ¥30 billion (fiscal year ending March 2027) / AUA in the fund platform business ¥400 billion (fiscal year ending March 2027) / Stable Earnings ¥800 million (fiscal year ending March 2027); target state: ¥1.08 billion / ROE 12.7% (fiscal year ending March 2027); target state: 13.4% or higher / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥1 billion (fiscal year ending March 2027)
Financial targetsROE Target 12.7% (fiscal year ending March 2027) / 13.4% or higher (target state) / Actual results Loss (fiscal year ending March 2024)
New initiativesMaking KICホールディングス a subsidiary through M&A, JAIC Asset Management plans to begin handling funds other than real estate funds, RS Investment Management Group to acquire a 40% equity interest in JAIC Asset Management, Increase in the amount of Omiyage Fund No. 1
Items this document does not state (14)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginResults for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsRisk amount incorporated into the outlookAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue declined and the Company posted a loss because the sale of a large-scale project did not materialize. The sale of unlisted shares was postponed, while gains on sales of shares and fee income increased due to sales of listed shares, the establishment and expansion of funds, and the generation of performance fees. Selling, general and administrative expenses were affected by a higher tax burden resulting from the size-based business tax, but the rate of increase was limited to 8% through measures including reductions in executive compensation.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 Year-End Financial Results (Former Consolidation Standards) | Japan Asia Investment Company,Limited (8518) timely disclosure | Komori