Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts8518Japan Asia Investment Company,LimitedFinancials (excluding banks)

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

The company announced its consolidated results for the fiscal year ended March 2026. Operating revenue fell 31.5% from the previous fiscal year, while operating income, ordinary income and profit attributable to owners of the parent were all negative. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company is not providing a formal earnings forecast and has disclosed only reference projected figures based on the previous consolidation criteria.

Worth reading
62In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-31.5
% (year-on-year change in operating revenue)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full year
Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Loss on liquidation of affiliated companies: ¥0 million; total extraordinary loss: ¥0 million

Previous-period resultsOperating revenue: ¥3,092 million; operating income: ¥105 million; ordinary income: ¥141 million; profit attributable to owners of the parent: ¥400 million; basic earnings per share: ¥18.94
Dividend forecast revisionThe company stated that it expects an annual dividend of ¥0.00 for the fiscal year ending March 2027 and does not expect to pay a dividend. It did not state that this constituted a revision to the dividend forecast.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated / non-consolidated (standalone)
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Previous-period resultsOperating revenue: ¥3,092 million; operating income: ¥105 million; ordinary income: ¥141 million; profit attributable to owners of the parent: ¥400 million; basic earnings per share: ¥18.94
Details and amount of extraordinary lossLoss on liquidation of affiliated companies: ¥0 million; total extraordinary loss: ¥0 million
Dividend forecast revisionThe company stated that it expects an annual dividend of ¥0.00 for the fiscal year ending March 2027 and does not expect to pay a dividend. It did not state that this constituted a revision to the dividend forecast.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated / non-consolidated (standalone)
Items this document does not state (7)
Net SalesOperating profitOrdinary incomeProfit attributable to owners of the parentNet income per sharePublication date of previous forecastReason for the revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Although sales of listed shares were strong following a shift in investment strategy, sales of project assets could not be completed due to rising inflation and interest rates, and sales of unlisted shares were also postponed.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Japan Asia Investment Company,Limited (8518) timely disclosure | Komori