Komori
Share Issuance and Disposal8511Japan Securities Finance Co.,Ltd.Financials (excluding banks)

Notice Concerning the Disposal of Treasury Shares as a Share Grant through the Employee Stock Ownership Plan

The Company resolved to dispose of up to 57,800 treasury shares through a third-party allotment to grant its shares to employees through the employee shareholding association. The actual number of shares will be determined at a later date based on the number of eligible employees who join the association.

Worth reading
54Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Neutral
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
57800
Shares (maximum)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Details of issuance or disposal

Disposal of treasury shares as share grants through an employee shareholding association (third-party allotment)

Who receives how much57,800Shares

57,800 shares of the Company's common stock (maximum; the actual number of shares to be disposed of will be determined based on the number of eligible members)

日証金 Employee Shareholding Association57,800 shares (maximum)

The lower thin line represents the existing number of shares to which these shares will be added.

¥2,240 per share
Total issue value

¥129,472,000 (maximum)

Amount of funds to be raised
Total payment amount: ¥129,472,000 (maximum). Estimated net proceeds: Not disclosed
発行済株式総数

0.07% of the 83,000,000 issued shares. The dilution is also 0.07% based on 813,147 total voting rights.

The dilution rate shows what proportion the newly issued shares represent of the existing shares. The higher the proportion, the more the value and voting rights per share are diluted.

Offering structure
Underwriter / lead underwriter
Nomura Securities Co., Ltd. (entrusted with shareholding administration for the employee shareholding association)
Categories and Number of Persons Covered
Up to 289 eligible employees. Each eligible member will receive 200 shares.
Intended allottee's holding policy
The allotted shares will be allocated and administered among eligible members of the employee shareholding association through Nomura Securities Co., Ltd. Eligible members may withdraw the shares at their discretion into securities accounts held in their own names. Other holding policies and lock-up arrangements: Not disclosed
Payment date
12 June 2026
Basis for determining the amount to be paid
The closing price of ¥2,240 on the Tokyo Stock Exchange Prime Market on 13 May 2026, the business day preceding the date of the Board of Directors' resolution. The deviations from the average closing price were 1.40% for the one-month period (14 April to 13 May 2026), 1.13% for the three-month period (13 February to 13 May 2026), and 5.41% for the six-month period (14 November 2025 to 13 May 2026).
Procedures under the Corporate Code of Conduct
Because the dilution is less than 25% and the transaction does not involve a change in the controlling shareholder, obtaining an opinion from an independent third party and conducting procedures to confirm shareholders' intentions are not required. The Audit Committee expressed the opinion that the process by which it determined that the disposal price did not constitute a particularly favorable disposal price was reasonable and lawful.
Most recent equity financing
Timing 13 November 2025 / Type Notice Regarding an Employee Share Incentive Using the Company's Shares / Amount Not disclosed
Impact on Business Performance
The Company believes that introducing this scheme will contribute to an increase in the corporate value of the Company Group.
Details of issuance or disposal
ItemDetails
Type of issuance or disposalDisposal of treasury shares as share grants through an employee shareholding association (third-party allotment)
Number of shares to be issued or disposed of57,800 shares of the Company's common stock (maximum; the actual number of shares to be disposed of will be determined based on the number of eligible members)
Issue price and disposal price¥2,240 per share
Total issue value¥129,472,000 (maximum)
Amount of funds to be raisedTotal payment amount: ¥129,472,000 (maximum). Estimated net proceeds: Not disclosed
Payment date12 June 2026
Intended allotteeName 日証金 Employee Shareholding Association / Number of Shares 57,800 shares (maximum)
Intended allottee's holding policyThe allotted shares will be allocated and administered among eligible members of the employee shareholding association through Nomura Securities Co., Ltd. Eligible members may withdraw the shares at their discretion into securities accounts held in their own names. Other holding policies and lock-up arrangements: Not disclosed
Dilution Rate0.07% of the 83,000,000 issued shares. The dilution is also 0.07% based on 813,147 total voting rights.
Total number of issued shares83,000,000 shares → 83,000,000 shares(0%)
Basis for determining the amount to be paidThe closing price of ¥2,240 on the Tokyo Stock Exchange Prime Market on 13 May 2026, the business day preceding the date of the Board of Directors' resolution. The deviations from the average closing price were 1.40% for the one-month period (14 April to 13 May 2026), 1.13% for the three-month period (13 February to 13 May 2026), and 5.41% for the six-month period (14 November 2025 to 13 May 2026).
Categories and Number of Persons CoveredUp to 289 eligible employees. Each eligible member will receive 200 shares.
Underwriter / lead underwriterNomura Securities Co., Ltd. (entrusted with shareholding administration for the employee shareholding association)
Procedures under the Corporate Code of ConductBecause the dilution is less than 25% and the transaction does not involve a change in the controlling shareholder, obtaining an opinion from an independent third party and conducting procedures to confirm shareholders' intentions are not required. The Audit Committee expressed the opinion that the process by which it determined that the disposal price did not constitute a particularly favorable disposal price was reasonable and lawful.
Most recent equity financingTiming 13 November 2025 / Type Notice Regarding an Employee Share Incentive Using the Company's Shares / Amount Not disclosed
Impact on Business PerformanceThe Company believes that introducing this scheme will contribute to an increase in the corporate value of the Company Group.
Items this document does not state (12)
Estimated issuance expensesSpecific use of fundsExercise priceExercise periodNumber of Stock Acquisition RightsTransfer restriction periodConditions for lifting transfer restrictionsReason for acquisition without considerationTotal Stock-Based CompensationOverallotmentStock Split RatioMajor shareholders after the offering

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

To provide an incentive to enhance employee motivation and job satisfaction and to increase corporate value over the medium to long term, following fiscal 2025 performance exceeding the management targets of the Seventh Medium-Term Management Plan.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Concerning the Disposal of Treasury Shares as a Share Grant through the Employee Stock Ownership Plan | Japan Securities Finance Co.,Ltd. (8511) timely disclosure | Komori