Results for this period
Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
Revenue increased by ¥89.0 billion year on year. Gross profit increased mainly due to higher profits in the Specialty and International businesses. Selling, general and administrative expenses increased due to higher personnel and other expenses in the Automotive Mobility, Specialty and International businesses. Net income attributable to owners of the parent reflected the recognition of insurance settlement proceeds related to Russia, while impairment losses were recorded for the biomass co-firing power generation business and other operations.
Not applicable.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Full year |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 April 2025–31 March 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥1,457,670 million (YoY +6.5%) |
| Operating profit | ¥148,306 million (YoY +26.7%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥163,417 million (YoY +23.5%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥111,299 million (YoY +30.5%) |
| Net income per share | ¥227.82 |
| Operating Margin | 10.2% |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 15.5% / End of previous period 15.0% |
| Total assets | ¥7,214,810 million |
| Net assets | ¥1,252,593 million |
| Cash flows from operating activities | ¥-76,934 million |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ¥-61,919 million |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ¥187,955 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | ¥219,668 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales Not disclosed / Operating profit Not disclosed / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Net income ¥123,000 million (YoY +10.5%) |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥80 → ¥90(+12.5%) |
| Payout ratio | Fiscal year ending March 2026 35.1% / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 35.8% |
| Shareholder Return Policy | The Company’s basic policy is progressive dividends, with the aim of increasing dividends through earnings growth. The payout ratio target is approximately 35% under the Medium-Term Management Plan 2027 and at least 35% under the Medium-Term Management Plan 2030. |
| Segment revenue | Domestic Leasing Business ¥462,066 million (YoY +2.9%), Automotive Mobility Business ¥314,948 million (YoY +4.7%), Specialty Business ¥342,981 million (YoY +2.5%), International Business ¥270,900 million (YoY +21.7%), Environmental Infrastructure Business ¥66,081 million (YoY +8.6%) |
| Segment profit | Domestic Leasing Business ¥22,810 million (YoY -0.1%), Automotive Mobility Business ¥12,131 million (YoY -31.4%), Specialty Business ¥112,179 million (YoY +241.3%), International Business ¥23,540 million (YoY +44.4%), Environmental Infrastructure Business ¥-44,450 million |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥273,476 million |
| Impairment loss | ¥96,457 million |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Insurance settlement proceeds related to Russia ¥82,440 million, Other ¥1,670 million / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥86,925 million, Other ¥4,698 million |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | Not applicable. |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New 0 / Excluded 3 / Company name NTT Global Data Centers Joint Venture CH, LLC, NTT Global Data Centers Holding CH, LLC, NTT Global Data Centers CH, LLC |
| Material subsequent events | Not applicable. |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Available (for institutional investors and analysts) |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 492,113,280 |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 3,351,414 |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | Revenue increased by ¥89.0 billion year on year. Gross profit increased mainly due to higher profits in the Specialty and International businesses. Selling, general and administrative expenses increased due to higher personnel and other expenses in the Automotive Mobility, Specialty and International businesses. Net income attributable to owners of the parent reflected the recognition of insurance settlement proceeds related to Russia, while impairment losses were recorded for the biomass co-firing power generation business and other operations. |
Items this document does not state (3)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The increase in profit was driven by higher gross profit resulting from increased profits in the Specialty and International businesses, as well as the recognition of insurance settlement proceeds related to Russia. The Company also recorded impairment losses related to the biomass co-firing power generation business and the revision of a system development plan at a consolidated subsidiary.