Komori
Earnings8425Mizuho Leasing Company,LimitedFinancials (excluding banks)

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales decreased 4.4% year on year, while operating profit, ordinary profit and net income attributable to owners of the parent increased 39.0%, 57.5% and 52.7%, respectively. The full-year earnings forecasts and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
51Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
39
% (year-on-year change in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales209,946million yenYear on year -4.4%
Operating profit16,183million yenYear on year +39.0%Progress 40.5%
Ordinary income29,087million yenYear on year +57.5%Progress 43.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent23,255million yenYear on year +52.7%Progress 44.7%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥83.00
Financial position at period-end
Total assets4,318,419million yen
of which net assets 467,876 million yenEquity ratio 10.4%vs. prior year-end +0.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueLeasing and installment sales 192,863 million yen, Finance 11,079 million yen, Other 6,003 million yen
Segment profitLeasing and installment sales 10,445 million yen (YoY +51.2%), Finance 4,301 million yen (YoY -21.3%), Other 704 million yen (YoY +260.7%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net SalesNot disclosed
Operating profit40,000 million yen (YoY -10.5%)
Ordinary income67,000 million yen (YoY +3.1%)
Net income52,000 million yen (YoY +9.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast51 yen → 52 yen(+2.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Although funding costs, personnel expenses and property expenses increased, gross profit rose on growth in earnings from the domestic leasing and real estate businesses. Ordinary profit increased mainly because of higher equity-method investment gains and other factors.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNo material changes (the number and names of additions or exclusions are not disclosed)
Material subsequent eventsOn 1 July 2026, the payment procedures were completed for a third-party allotment of 32,000,000 Class A preferred shares to Mizuho Financial Group. In addition, an explosion following an earthquake caused personal injuries and damage to the building at Aeon Mall Kumamoto, owned by a consolidated subsidiary, and the impact on results is currently under investigation.
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities 237 million yen / Extraordinary loss Impairment Loss on Investment Securities 8 million yen, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets 0 million yen
Depreciation and amortization6,082 million yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End282,666,300
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,528,690
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales209,946 million yen (YoY -4.4%)
Operating profit16,183 million yen (YoY +39.0%)
Ordinary income29,087 million yen (YoY +57.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent23,255 million yen (YoY +52.7%)
Net income per share¥83.00
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 10.4 / End of previous period 10.3
Total assets4,318,419 million yen
Net assets467,876 million yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales Not disclosed / Operating profit 40,000 million yen (YoY -10.5%) / Ordinary income 67,000 million yen (YoY +3.1%) / Net income 52,000 million yen (YoY +9.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast51 yen → 52 yen(+2.0%)
Segment revenueLeasing and installment sales 192,863 million yen, Finance 11,079 million yen, Other 6,003 million yen
Segment profitLeasing and installment sales 10,445 million yen (YoY +51.2%), Finance 4,301 million yen (YoY -21.3%), Other 704 million yen (YoY +260.7%)
Depreciation and amortization6,082 million yen
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities 237 million yen / Extraordinary loss Impairment Loss on Investment Securities 8 million yen, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets 0 million yen
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNo material changes (the number and names of additions or exclusions are not disclosed)
Material subsequent eventsOn 1 July 2026, the payment procedures were completed for a third-party allotment of 32,000,000 Class A preferred shares to Mizuho Financial Group. In addition, an explosion following an earthquake caused personal injuries and damage to the building at Aeon Mall Kumamoto, owned by a consolidated subsidiary, and the impact on results is currently under investigation.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End282,666,300
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,528,690
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceAlthough funding costs, personnel expenses and property expenses increased, gross profit rose on growth in earnings from the domestic leasing and real estate businesses. Ordinary profit increased mainly because of higher equity-method investment gains and other factors.
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Although funding costs, personnel expenses and property expenses increased, operating profit rose because gross profit increased on growth in earnings from the domestic leasing and real estate businesses. Ordinary profit increased mainly because of higher equity-method investment gains and other factors. These investment gains include ¥9,633 million equivalent to negative goodwill.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | Mizuho Leasing Company,Limited (8425) timely disclosure | Komori