Komori
Presentation materials for financial results8424Fuyo General Lease Co.,Ltd.Financials (excluding banks)

Financial Results Summary for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, profits at every level were below the previous fiscal year due to renewable energy-related losses in Europe and North America. Meanwhile, contract execution volume and operating assets outstanding grew, and excluding the losses, net profit and ordinary profit were above the previous fiscal year's levels.

Worth reading
53Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-237
Hundreds of millions of yen
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsFiscal year ending March 20267 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales7,887 Hundreds of millions of yen+16.3%
Operating profit405 Hundreds of millions of yen-37.4%
Ordinary income382 Hundreds of millions of yen-44.6%
Net income216 Hundreds of millions of yen-52.4%
Selling, general and administrative expenses627 Hundreds of millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecast
Operating profit
700 Hundreds of millions of yen
Ordinary income
750 Hundreds of millions of yen
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
480 Hundreds of millions of yen
Earnings per share
¥532.14
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Achieved the revised earnings forecast level
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Net profit170 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • Personnel and other operating expenses-75 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • Funding costs3 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • Credit-related gains and losses-73 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • Renewable energy losses (net profit)-259 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • Renewable energy losses (credit costs)-29 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • Renewable energy losses (equity-method losses)-45 Hundreds of millions of yen
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
The impact of higher market interest rates will be reflected over the full fiscal year, and funding costs for the fiscal year ending March 2027 are expected to exceed those for the fiscal year ending March 2026
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Contract execution volume22,011 Hundreds of millions of yen
    Year on year against the same period last year+19.4%
  • Balance of operating assets32,531 Hundreds of millions of yen
    Year on year against the same period last year+5.9%
  • ROE4.4 %
    Year on year against the same period last year-5.6%
  • ROA1.2 %
    Year on year against the same period last year-1.1%
  • Long-term funding ratio70.1 %
Segment results
  • Lease
    Sales6,461 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +16.1%)
    Net profit940 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +9.3%)
  • Installment sales
    Sales309 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +14.6%)
    Net profit13 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +4.4%)
  • Finance
    Sales456 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +16.8%)
    Net profit186 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -50.7%)
  • Other
    Sales661 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +18.6%)
    Net profit271 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +8.7%)
Annual Dividend
Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026
Annual Dividend¥158 per share
Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027
Annual Dividend¥172 per share
Payout ratio
Fiscal year ending March 2027 forecast32.3 %
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Net Sales7,887 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +16.3%)
Operating profit405 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -37.4%)
Ordinary income382 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -44.6%)
Net income216 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -52.4%)
Selling, general and administrative expenses627 Hundreds of millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastOperating profit 700 Hundreds of millions of yen / Ordinary income 750 Hundreds of millions of yen / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 480 Hundreds of millions of yen / Earnings per share ¥532.14
Self-assessment against the planAchieved the revised earnings forecast level
Segment resultsSegment Lease / Sales 6,461 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +16.1%) / Net profit 940 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +9.3%), Segment Installment sales / Sales 309 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +14.6%) / Net profit 13 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +4.4%), Segment Finance / Sales 456 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +16.8%) / Net profit 186 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -50.7%), Segment Other / Sales 661 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +18.6%) / Net profit 271 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +8.7%)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Net profit / Amount 170 Hundreds of millions of yen, Factors Personnel and other operating expenses / Amount -75 Hundreds of millions of yen, Factors Funding costs / Amount 3 Hundreds of millions of yen, Factors Credit-related gains and losses / Amount -73 Hundreds of millions of yen, Factors Renewable energy losses (net profit) / Amount -259 Hundreds of millions of yen, Factors Renewable energy losses (credit costs) / Amount -29 Hundreds of millions of yen, Factors Renewable energy losses (equity-method losses) / Amount -45 Hundreds of millions of yen
Key KPIsIndicator name Contract execution volume / Value 22,011 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year 19.4 Hundreds of millions of yen, Indicator name Balance of operating assets / Value 32,531 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year 5.9 Hundreds of millions of yen, Indicator name ROE / Value 4.4 % / Year on year against the same period last year -5.6 %, Indicator name ROA / Value 1.2 % / Year on year against the same period last year -1.1 %, Indicator name Long-term funding ratio / Value 70.1 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe impact of higher market interest rates will be reflected over the full fiscal year, and funding costs for the fiscal year ending March 2027 are expected to exceed those for the fiscal year ending March 2026
Annual DividendActual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 Annual Dividend ¥158 per share / Interim and Year-End Breakdown Not disclosed / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 Annual Dividend ¥172 per share / Interim and Year-End Breakdown Not disclosed
Payout ratio32.3 %
Items this document does not state (16)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginResults for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&ANew initiatives

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Renewable energy-related losses in Europe and North America weighed on profit. In addition, the cost of funds increased due to higher domestic funding rates, while personnel and other operating expenses rose as a result of growth investments, including the expansion of the Group and investments in human capital. Meanwhile, the expansion of business areas and logistics, together with gains on real estate sales, boosted profit.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Summary for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | Fuyo General Lease Co.,Ltd. (8424) timely disclosure | Komori