Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts8424Fuyo General Lease Co.,Ltd.Financials (excluding banks)

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue increased, while operating profit, ordinary profit and profit attributable to owners of the parent declined significantly. The company also indicated that, in its full-year consolidated earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027, each profit figure is expected to exceed the previous fiscal year's results.

Worth reading
75Important
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-52.4
% (year-on-year change in net income attributable to owners of the parent)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Full year
Operating profit—→70,000million
—
Ordinary income—→75,000million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→48,000million
—
Net income per share—→532.14yen and sen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Total extraordinary losses: ¥933 million (loss on sale of investment securities: ¥238 million, impairment loss on investment securities: ¥347 million, impairment loss: ¥255 million, loss on disposal of fixed assets: ¥28 million, system outage response costs: ¥62 million)

Previous-period resultsRevenue ¥788,669 million, operating profit ¥40,542 million, ordinary profit ¥38,249 million, profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥21,565 million, earnings per share ¥239.13
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Operating profitNot disclosed → ¥70,000 million
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed → ¥75,000 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → ¥48,000 million
Net income per shareNot disclosed → 532.14 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredFull year
Previous-period resultsRevenue ¥788,669 million, operating profit ¥40,542 million, ordinary profit ¥38,249 million, profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥21,565 million, earnings per share ¥239.13
Details and amount of extraordinary lossTotal extraordinary losses: ¥933 million (loss on sale of investment securities: ¥238 million, impairment loss on investment securities: ¥347 million, impairment loss: ¥255 million, loss on disposal of fixed assets: ¥28 million, system outage response costs: ¥62 million)
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (4)
Net SalesPublication date of previous forecastReason for the revisionDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the European renewable energy business, some projects in Spain were delayed due to insufficient funding, creating uncertainty regarding the recoverability of related receivables. As a result, the company recorded a reversal of revenue from accrued interest, cost of sales, a provision for allowance for doubtful accounts and bad debt losses.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Fuyo General Lease Co.,Ltd. (8424) timely disclosure | Komori