Komori
Occurring Fact8421Shinkin Central BankOther

Notice Concerning Unrealized Losses on Securities at the Fiscal Year-End of March 2026

At the end of the fiscal year ending March 2026, Shinkin Central Bank and its consolidated subsidiaries incurred an unrealized loss of ¥520,326 million on bonds held to maturity. However, the consolidated earnings forecast and dividend forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2026 remain unchanged.

Worth reading
47Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
520326
¥ million
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Notice Concerning Unrealized Losses on Securities at the Fiscal Year-End of March 2026

Subject Entity

Shinkin Central Bank and its consolidated subsidiaries

Target Locations / Products

Securities (bonds held to maturity)

OccurrenceEnd of the fiscal year ending March 2026 (31 March for Shinkin Central Bank and its domestic consolidated subsidiaries, and 31 December for its overseas consolidated subsidiaries)
This disclosure04/24/2026
Amount of Impact on Business Performance

¥520,326 million (total unrealized loss on securities at the end of the fiscal year ending March 2026; the accounting classification is not stated)

Accounting period in which recognized

End of the fiscal year ending March 2026

Impact on Earnings Forecast

The consolidated earnings forecast and dividend forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2026, announced on 20 May 2025, remain unchanged.

Outlook

The consolidated earnings forecast and dividend forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2026 remain unchanged.

Event that occurred
ItemDetails
Event nameNotice Concerning Unrealized Losses on Securities at the Fiscal Year-End of March 2026
Date of occurrenceEnd of the fiscal year ending March 2026 (31 March for Shinkin Central Bank and its domestic consolidated subsidiaries, and 31 December for its overseas consolidated subsidiaries)
Subject EntityShinkin Central Bank and its consolidated subsidiaries
Target Locations / ProductsSecurities (bonds held to maturity)
Amount of Impact on Business Performance¥520,326 million (total unrealized loss on securities at the end of the fiscal year ending March 2026; the accounting classification is not stated)
Accounting period in which recognizedEnd of the fiscal year ending March 2026
Impact on Earnings ForecastThe consolidated earnings forecast and dividend forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2026, announced on 20 May 2025, remain unchanged.
OutlookThe consolidated earnings forecast and dividend forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2026 remain unchanged.
Items this document does not state (17)
Date recognized / date notice receivedCauseType of litigation or proceedingCourt or authorityPlaintiffDefendantDate of filing / date of actionClaim amount / surcharge amountAmount of receivables at risk of non-collection or delayed collectionSuspended operationsScheduled resumption dateInvestigation structureMeasures to prevent recurrenceDirectors' and officers' liabilityVoting rights ownership percentage before the changeVoting rights ownership percentage after the changePlanned follow-up disclosure

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Concerning Unrealized Losses on Securities at the Fiscal Year-End of March 2026 | Shinkin Central Bank (8421) timely disclosure | Komori