Komori
Occurring Fact8418Yamaguchi Financial Group,Inc.Banks

Notice Regarding a Business Partner’s Bankruptcy Proceedings (No Change to Our Earnings Forecast)

Kabushiki Kaisha Zenshin, a business partner, received an order commencing bankruptcy proceedings from the Osaka District Court on 6 July 2026. However, the ¥7,400 million in loans extended by 株式会社山口銀行 will be fully protected by collateral and other measures, so no credit-related expenses are expected and there will be no change to the consolidated earnings forecast.

Worth reading
48Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Neutral
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
7400
¥ million (loan amount)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Order commencing bankruptcy proceedings for a business partner

Subject Entity

株式会社全東信 (a business partner of 株式会社山口銀行, a subsidiary of the Company)

Target Locations / Products

Tōshin Building, 1-14-14 Shimanouchi, Chuo-ku, Osaka, Osaka Prefecture (the business partner's address)

Occurrence6 July 2026 (the date on which 株式会社全東信 received the order commencing bankruptcy proceedings)
Same day
Litigation / administrative action6 July 2026 (the date of the order commencing bankruptcy proceedings)
This disclosure07/08/2026
Amount of Impact on Business Performance

No credit-related expenses are expected to arise. No amount or accounting classification of the impact is disclosed.

Impact on Earnings Forecast

There is no change to the consolidated earnings forecast for the second quarter and full fiscal year ending March 2027.

Related procedures

Type

Order commencing bankruptcy proceedings

Court or authority

Osaka District Court

Outlook

The receivables from the company are fully protected by collateral and other measures, and no credit-related expenses are expected to arise in connection with this matter. The consolidated earnings forecast for the second quarter and full fiscal year ending March 2027 will not be changed.

Event that occurred
ItemDetails
Event nameOrder commencing bankruptcy proceedings for a business partner
Date of occurrence6 July 2026 (the date on which 株式会社全東信 received the order commencing bankruptcy proceedings)
Subject Entity株式会社全東信 (a business partner of 株式会社山口銀行, a subsidiary of the Company)
Target Locations / ProductsTōshin Building, 1-14-14 Shimanouchi, Chuo-ku, Osaka, Osaka Prefecture (the business partner's address)
Amount of Impact on Business PerformanceNo credit-related expenses are expected to arise. No amount or accounting classification of the impact is disclosed.
Impact on Earnings ForecastThere is no change to the consolidated earnings forecast for the second quarter and full fiscal year ending March 2027.
Type of litigation or proceedingOrder commencing bankruptcy proceedings
Court or authorityOsaka District Court
Date of filing / date of action6 July 2026 (the date of the order commencing bankruptcy proceedings)
OutlookThe receivables from the company are fully protected by collateral and other measures, and no credit-related expenses are expected to arise in connection with this matter. The consolidated earnings forecast for the second quarter and full fiscal year ending March 2027 will not be changed.
Items this document does not state (15)
Date recognized / date notice receivedCauseAccounting period in which recognizedPlaintiffDefendantClaim amount / surcharge amountAmount of receivables at risk of non-collection or delayed collectionSuspended operationsScheduled resumption dateInvestigation structureMeasures to prevent recurrenceDirectors' and officers' liabilityVoting rights ownership percentage before the changeVoting rights ownership percentage after the changePlanned follow-up disclosure

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The receivables from 株式会社全東信 are fully protected by collateral and other measures.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding a Business Partner’s Bankruptcy Proceedings (No Change to Our Earnings Forecast) | Yamaguchi Financial Group,Inc. (8418) timely disclosure | Komori