Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts8411Mizuho Financial Group,Inc.Banks

Notice Concerning Differences in Full-Year Consolidated Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

Consolidated ordinary profit for the fiscal year ending March 2026 was ¥1,573,159 million, exceeding the comparative figure for the fiscal year ended March 2025 by ¥405,018 million. Net income attributable to owners of the parent also exceeded the forecast value noted by ¥118,632 million.

Worth reading
56In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
405018
¥ million
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 15 May 2025 (stated in the main text) / 14 November 2025 (net income attributable to owners of the parent and earnings per share in Note 1)
Net Sales9,030,374→9,085,438million
+0.6%
Ordinary income1,168,141→1,573,159million
+34.6%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent1,130,000→1,248,632million
+10.4%
Net income per share453.49→502.92yen and sen
+10.8%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

Ordinary profit increased as a result of strong performance in non-interest businesses in Japan and overseas, as well as gains on the sale of strategically held shares and other factors.

Previous-period resultsFor the fiscal year ended March 2025, ordinary revenues were ¥9,030,374 million and ordinary profit was ¥1,168,141 million. Net income attributable to owners of the parent and earnings per share are the forecast values for the fiscal year ending March 2026 pursuant to Note 1.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥9,030,374 million → ¥9,085,438 million(+0.6%)
Ordinary income¥1,168,141 million → ¥1,573,159 million(+34.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,130,000 million → ¥1,248,632 million(+10.4%)
Net income per share453.49 yen and sen → 502.92 yen and sen(+10.8%)
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast15 May 2025 (stated in the main text) / 14 November 2025 (net income attributable to owners of the parent and earnings per share in Note 1)
Previous-period resultsFor the fiscal year ended March 2025, ordinary revenues were ¥9,030,374 million and ordinary profit was ¥1,168,141 million. Net income attributable to owners of the parent and earnings per share are the forecast values for the fiscal year ending March 2026 pursuant to Note 1.
Reason for the revisionOrdinary profit increased as a result of strong performance in non-interest businesses in Japan and overseas, as well as gains on the sale of strategically held shares and other factors.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (3)
Operating profitDetails and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In addition to strong performance in non-interest businesses in Japan and overseas, gains on the sale of strategically held shares and other factors also contributed.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Concerning Differences in Full-Year Consolidated Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | Mizuho Financial Group,Inc. (8411) timely disclosure | Komori