Komori

Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP)

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, ordinary revenue was broadly unchanged, while ordinary profit increased 34.6% and net income attributable to owners of the parent increased 41.0%. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, net income is forecast at ¥1.3 trillion, and the annual dividend will be increased from ¥145 to ¥150 per share.

Worth reading
57In focus
Scored from 3 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
41
% (year-on-year change in net income attributable to owners of the parent)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales9,085,438¥ millionYear on year +0.6%
Ordinary income1,573,159¥ millionYear on year +34.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,248,632¥ millionYear on year +41.0%Progress 96.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥502.92
Financial position at period-end
Total assets302,240,042¥ million
of which net assets 11,403,890 ¥ millionEquity ratio 3.7%vs. prior year-end +0.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-4,838,533
Investment-6,668,376
Financials-523,153
Net change-12,030,062

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥59,677,580 million
Segment revenueSegment RBC / Revenue equivalent (gross operating profit plus gains and losses related to ETFs, etc.) ¥984,610 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment CIBC / Revenue equivalent (gross operating profit plus gains and losses related to ETFs, etc.) ¥739,268 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment GCIBC / Revenue equivalent (gross operating profit plus gains and losses related to ETFs, etc.) ¥856,952 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment GMC / Revenue equivalent (gross operating profit plus gains and losses related to ETFs, etc.) ¥664,856 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment AMC / Revenue equivalent (gross operating profit plus gains and losses related to ETFs, etc.) ¥73,572 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment Other / Revenue equivalent (gross operating profit plus gains and losses related to ETFs, etc.) ¥196,415 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Segment profitSegment RBC / Segment profit (business net profit plus gains and losses related to ETFs, etc.) ¥237,515 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment CIBC / Segment profit (business net profit plus gains and losses related to ETFs, etc.) ¥499,790 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment GCIBC / Segment profit (business net profit plus gains and losses related to ETFs, etc.) ¥367,735 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment GMC / Segment profit (business net profit plus gains and losses related to ETFs, etc.) ¥259,955 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment AMC / Segment profit (business net profit plus gains and losses related to ETFs, etc.) ¥19,678 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment Other / Segment profit (business net profit plus gains and losses related to ETFs, etc.) ¥76,476 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net SalesNot disclosed
Operating profitNot disclosed
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed
Net income¥1,300,000 million (YoY +4.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥145 per share → ¥150 per share
Payout ratio28.8% (fiscal year ending March 2026), 28.1% (forecast for fiscal year ending March 2027)
Shareholder Return PolicyIncrease the dividend by ¥5 each fiscal year as a guideline; target a total payout ratio of at least 50% for share repurchases
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Consolidated gross operating profit increased as domestic and overseas non-interest businesses performed strongly, in addition to market factors including the benefits of yen depreciation and the impact of higher yen interest rates. Operating expenses increased due to unavoidable increases related to foreign exchange and inflation, as well as investments in growth areas and governance. Credit-related costs reflected expense recognition at certain individual companies and forward-looking provisions based on factors including the situation in the Middle East. Gains and losses on shares and other securities reflected increased gains from the sale of cross-held shares, while extraordinary income and expenses reflected an increase in gains from the return of retirement benefit trust assets.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable (no matters requiring disclosure under the going concern assumption)

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationChange No / New Not disclosed / Excluded Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsEvent Cancellation of Treasury Stock / Summary On 22 April 2026, the company cancelled 47,016,600 common shares. The purpose was to improve capital efficiency., Event Acquisition and cancellation of treasury shares / Summary At a meeting of the Board of Directors held on 15 May 2026, the company resolved to acquire up to 25,000,000 common shares for a total acquisition cost of up to ¥100 billion and to cancel all shares acquired. The acquisition period is from 18 May to 31 August 2026, and the scheduled cancellation date is 24 September 2026.
Impairment loss¥24,971 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on disposal of fixed assets ¥12,062 million, Gain on return of retirement benefit trust assets ¥69,762 million, Gain on sale of shares in affiliates and other securities ¥8,849 million, Other extraordinary income ¥3,163 million / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥18,601 million, Impairment Losses ¥24,971 million, Other extraordinary losses ¥1,139 million
Depreciation and amortization¥231,791 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End2,489,848,594
Treasury Shares at Period-End51,325,298
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥9,085,438 million (YoY +0.6%)
Ordinary income¥1,573,159 million (YoY +34.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,248,632 million (YoY +41.0%)
Net income per share¥502.92
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 3.7% / End of previous period 3.6%
Total assets¥302,240,042 million
Net assets¥11,403,890 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥-4,838,533 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-6,668,376 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-523,153 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥59,677,580 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales Not disclosed / Operating profit Not disclosed / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Net income ¥1,300,000 million (YoY +4.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥145 per share → ¥150 per share
Payout ratio28.8% (fiscal year ending March 2026), 28.1% (forecast for fiscal year ending March 2027)
Shareholder Return PolicyIncrease the dividend by ¥5 each fiscal year as a guideline; target a total payout ratio of at least 50% for share repurchases
Segment revenueSegment RBC / Revenue equivalent (gross operating profit plus gains and losses related to ETFs, etc.) ¥984,610 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment CIBC / Revenue equivalent (gross operating profit plus gains and losses related to ETFs, etc.) ¥739,268 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment GCIBC / Revenue equivalent (gross operating profit plus gains and losses related to ETFs, etc.) ¥856,952 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment GMC / Revenue equivalent (gross operating profit plus gains and losses related to ETFs, etc.) ¥664,856 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment AMC / Revenue equivalent (gross operating profit plus gains and losses related to ETFs, etc.) ¥73,572 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment Other / Revenue equivalent (gross operating profit plus gains and losses related to ETFs, etc.) ¥196,415 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Segment profitSegment RBC / Segment profit (business net profit plus gains and losses related to ETFs, etc.) ¥237,515 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment CIBC / Segment profit (business net profit plus gains and losses related to ETFs, etc.) ¥499,790 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment GCIBC / Segment profit (business net profit plus gains and losses related to ETFs, etc.) ¥367,735 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment GMC / Segment profit (business net profit plus gains and losses related to ETFs, etc.) ¥259,955 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment AMC / Segment profit (business net profit plus gains and losses related to ETFs, etc.) ¥19,678 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment Other / Segment profit (business net profit plus gains and losses related to ETFs, etc.) ¥76,476 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥231,791 million
Impairment loss¥24,971 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on disposal of fixed assets ¥12,062 million, Gain on return of retirement benefit trust assets ¥69,762 million, Gain on sale of shares in affiliates and other securities ¥8,849 million, Other extraordinary income ¥3,163 million / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥18,601 million, Impairment Losses ¥24,971 million, Other extraordinary losses ¥1,139 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable (no matters requiring disclosure under the going concern assumption)
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationChange No / New Not disclosed / Excluded Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsEvent Cancellation of Treasury Stock / Summary On 22 April 2026, the company cancelled 47,016,600 common shares. The purpose was to improve capital efficiency., Event Acquisition and cancellation of treasury shares / Summary At a meeting of the Board of Directors held on 15 May 2026, the company resolved to acquire up to 25,000,000 common shares for a total acquisition cost of up to ¥100 billion and to cancel all shares acquired. The acquisition period is from 18 May to 31 August 2026, and the scheduled cancellation date is 24 September 2026.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End2,489,848,594
Treasury Shares at Period-End51,325,298
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceConsolidated gross operating profit increased as domestic and overseas non-interest businesses performed strongly, in addition to market factors including the benefits of yen depreciation and the impact of higher yen interest rates. Operating expenses increased due to unavoidable increases related to foreign exchange and inflation, as well as investments in growth areas and governance. Credit-related costs reflected expense recognition at certain individual companies and forward-looking provisions based on factors including the situation in the Middle East. Gains and losses on shares and other securities reflected increased gains from the sale of cross-held shares, while extraordinary income and expenses reflected an increase in gains from the return of retirement benefit trust assets.
Items this document does not state (5)
Operating profitOperating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Consolidated gross operating profit increased as domestic and overseas non-interest businesses performed strongly, the benefits of yen depreciation and higher yen interest rates were captured, and market factors contributed. Although the company continued to exercise appropriate expense control, expenses increased due to factors including foreign exchange and inflation, and resources were invested in growth areas and governance. Credit-related costs reflected expense recognition at certain individual companies and forward-looking provisions based on the uncertain situation in the Middle East. Gains and losses on shares and other securities were affected by increased gains from the sale of cross-held shares, while extraordinary income and expenses reflected an increase in gains from the return of retirement benefit trust assets.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) | Mizuho Financial Group,Inc. (8411) timely disclosure | Komori