Komori
Earnings8410Seven Bank,Ltd.Banks

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

In the first quarter, ordinary income increased 6.6% year on year, ordinary profit increased 63.4%, and net income attributable to owners of the parent increased 57.1%. The full-year forecasts were also revised following the change in the useful life of ATMs from 5 years to 7 years.

Worth reading
38Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
63.4
% (year-on-year change in ordinary profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Ordinary income10,802million yenYear on year +63.4%Progress 32.2%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent6,582million yenYear on year +57.1%Progress 32.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥5.63
Financial position at period-end
Total assets1,572,063million yen
of which net assets 286,465 million yenEquity ratio 17.8%vs. prior year-end -0.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenue
Domestic operations (banking and other businesses)38,45767.3%
Credit card and electronic money operations6,65611.6%
Overseas Operations12,05521.1%
Segment profit
Domestic operations (banking and other businesses)9,721
Credit card and electronic money operations-57
Overseas Operations1,184
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net SalesNot disclosed
Operating profitNot disclosed
Ordinary income33,500 million yen (YoY +11.0%)
Net income20,000 million yen (YoY +48.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast11 yen → 11 yen(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The number of transactions conducted by deposit-taking financial institutions remained firm, while cash-charge transactions for cashless payments increased steadily, resulting in a 2.9% year-on-year increase in total ATM usage. Changing the useful life of ATMs from 5 years to 7 years reduced depreciation by ¥1,077 million.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 Yes修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Impairment loss923 million yen
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Losses on disposal of fixed assets 83 million yen, Impairment Losses 923 million yen
Depreciation and amortization6,625 million yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Analysts and institutional investors
Issued Shares at Period-End1,179,308,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End11,310,144
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Ordinary income10,802 million yen (YoY +63.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent6,582 million yen (YoY +57.1%)
Net income per share¥5.63
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 17.8% / End of previous period 18.1%
Total assets1,572,063 million yen
Net assets286,465 million yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales Not disclosed / Operating profit Not disclosed / Ordinary income 33,500 million yen (YoY +11.0%) / Net income 20,000 million yen (YoY +48.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast11 yen → 11 yen(0.0%)
Segment revenueSegment Domestic operations (banking and other businesses) / Net Sales 38,457 million yen / Prior-year same-period actual results 36,122 million yen / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment Credit card and electronic money operations / Net Sales 6,656 million yen / Prior-year same-period actual results 6,949 million yen / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment Overseas Operations / Net Sales 12,055 million yen / Prior-year same-period actual results 10,524 million yen / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Segment profitSegment Domestic operations (banking and other businesses) / Segment profit 9,721 million yen / Prior-year same-period actual results 6,725 million yen / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment Credit card and electronic money operations / Segment profit -57 million yen / Prior-year same-period actual results -370 million yen / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment Overseas Operations / Segment profit 1,184 million yen / Prior-year same-period actual results 269 million yen / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization6,625 million yen
Impairment loss923 million yen
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Losses on disposal of fixed assets 83 million yen, Impairment Losses 923 million yen
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate Yes / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Analysts and institutional investors
Issued Shares at Period-End1,179,308,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End11,310,144
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe number of transactions conducted by deposit-taking financial institutions remained firm, while cash-charge transactions for cashless payments increased steadily, resulting in a 2.9% year-on-year increase in total ATM usage. Changing the useful life of ATMs from 5 years to 7 years reduced depreciation by ¥1,077 million.
Items this document does not state (13)
Net SalesOperating profitOperating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The number of transactions conducted by deposit-taking financial institutions remained firm, while the number of cash-charge transactions for cashless payments also increased, resulting in total ATM usage exceeding the level in the same period of the previous year. In addition, changing the useful life of ATMs from 5 years to 7 years reduced depreciation by ¥1,077 million and increased ordinary profit by the same amount.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | Seven Bank,Ltd. (8410) timely disclosure | Komori