Results for this period
Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
Higher funds investment income due to increases in interest income on loans and interest and dividend income on securities, and higher other ordinary revenue due to increased gains on sales of stocks and other securities. On the expense side, funding costs increased due to higher interest on deposits and reverse repurchase transactions, while fees and commissions increased due to higher loan-related fees paid.
No applicable matters (There are no applicable matters.)
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Full year |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 April 2025–31 March 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥90,159 million (YoY +12.4%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥19,831 million (YoY +42.1%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥14,094 million (YoY +44.0%) |
| Net income per share | ¥167.32 |
| Operating Margin | 21.9 |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 5.4 / End of previous period 4.6 |
| Total assets | ¥4,076,325 million |
| Net assets | ¥222,335 million |
| Cash flows from operating activities | ¥-110,602 million |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ¥57,627 million |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ¥-3,386 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | ¥771,899 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥95,400 million (YoY +5.8%) / Operating profit Not disclosed / Ordinary income ¥21,200 million (YoY +6.8%) / Net income ¥14,500 million (YoY +2.8%) |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | 40 Yen per share (after taking the stock split into account) → 56 Yen per share (after taking the stock split into account)(+40.0%) |
| Payout ratio | 32.4 |
| Shareholder Return Policy | Target a dividend payout ratio of approximately 40% by the final year of the medium-term management plan, the fiscal year ending March 2029 |
| Segment revenue | Banking ¥84,641 million (ordinary income) (YoY +13.8%) / Leasing ¥5,311 million (ordinary income) (YoY -5.9%) |
| Segment profit | Banking ¥19,216 million (ordinary profit) (YoY +43.4%) / Leasing ¥477 million (ordinary profit) (YoY +12.2%) |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥2,826 million |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Gain on disposal of fixed assets ¥1 million / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥34 million |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | No applicable matters (There are no applicable matters.) |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name Not disclosed |
| Material subsequent events | Nishikawa Yoshihisa (西川義久) is scheduled to become a representative senior managing director on 25 June 2026. The company announced changes to its officers, nominating Yokoyama Hideki (横山秀樹) and Yukawa Koichi (湯川康市) as candidates for director. |
| Supplementary financial results materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | None (対象者:Not disclosed) |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 85,667,000 Shares |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 1,760,720 Shares |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | Higher funds investment income due to increases in interest income on loans and interest and dividend income on securities, and higher other ordinary revenue due to increased gains on sales of stocks and other securities. On the expense side, funding costs increased due to higher interest on deposits and reverse repurchase transactions, while fees and commissions increased due to higher loan-related fees paid. |
Items this document does not state (5)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Interest income on loans and interest and dividend income on securities increased, resulting in higher funds investment income. Other ordinary revenue also increased due to higher gains on sales of stocks and other securities. At the same time, funding costs increased due to higher interest on deposits and reverse repurchase transactions, while fees and commissions increased due to higher loan-related fees paid.