Komori
Earnings8393The Miyazaki Bank,Ltd.Banks

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, consolidated ordinary revenue increased 12.4%, ordinary profit increased 42.1%, and net income attributable to owners of the parent increased 44.0%, with all three reaching record highs. Ordinary profit is also expected to increase in the fiscal year ending March 2027, and the annual dividend is scheduled to increase from ¥40 in the previous fiscal year to ¥56, after giving effect to the stock split.

Worth reading
47Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
42.1
% (year-on-year change in consolidated ordinary profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales90,159¥ millionYear on year +12.4%Progress 94.5%
Ordinary income19,831¥ millionYear on year +42.1%Progress 93.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent14,094¥ millionYear on year +44.0%Progress 97.2%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥167.32
Operating Margin21.9
Financial position at period-end
Total assets4,076,325¥ million
of which net assets 222,335 ¥ millionEquity ratio 5.4%vs. prior year-end +0.8pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-110,602
Investment+57,627
Financials-3,386
Net change-56,361

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥771,899 million
Segment revenue
Banking84,64194.1%+13.8%
Leasing5,3115.9%-5.9%
Segment profit
Banking19,21697.6%+43.4%
Leasing4772.4%+12.2%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥95,400 million (YoY +5.8%)
Operating profitNot disclosed
Ordinary income¥21,200 million (YoY +6.8%)
Net income¥14,500 million (YoY +2.8%)
Annual Dividend Forecast40 Yen per share (after taking the stock split into account) → 56 Yen per share (after taking the stock split into account)(+40.0%)
Payout ratio32.4
Shareholder Return PolicyTarget a dividend payout ratio of approximately 40% by the final year of the medium-term management plan, the fiscal year ending March 2029
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Higher funds investment income due to increases in interest income on loans and interest and dividend income on securities, and higher other ordinary revenue due to increased gains on sales of stocks and other securities. On the expense side, funding costs increased due to higher interest on deposits and reverse repurchase transactions, while fees and commissions increased due to higher loan-related fees paid.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters (There are no applicable matters.)

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNishikawa Yoshihisa (西川義久) is scheduled to become a representative senior managing director on 25 June 2026. The company announced changes to its officers, nominating Yokoyama Hideki (横山秀樹) and Yukawa Koichi (湯川康市) as candidates for director.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on disposal of fixed assets ¥1 million / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥34 million
Depreciation and amortization¥2,826 million
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End85,667,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,760,720 Shares
Supplementary financial results materialsYes
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥90,159 million (YoY +12.4%)
Ordinary income¥19,831 million (YoY +42.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥14,094 million (YoY +44.0%)
Net income per share¥167.32
Operating Margin21.9
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 5.4 / End of previous period 4.6
Total assets¥4,076,325 million
Net assets¥222,335 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥-110,602 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥57,627 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-3,386 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥771,899 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥95,400 million (YoY +5.8%) / Operating profit Not disclosed / Ordinary income ¥21,200 million (YoY +6.8%) / Net income ¥14,500 million (YoY +2.8%)
Annual Dividend Forecast40 Yen per share (after taking the stock split into account) → 56 Yen per share (after taking the stock split into account)(+40.0%)
Payout ratio32.4
Shareholder Return PolicyTarget a dividend payout ratio of approximately 40% by the final year of the medium-term management plan, the fiscal year ending March 2029
Segment revenueBanking ¥84,641 million (ordinary income) (YoY +13.8%) / Leasing ¥5,311 million (ordinary income) (YoY -5.9%)
Segment profitBanking ¥19,216 million (ordinary profit) (YoY +43.4%) / Leasing ¥477 million (ordinary profit) (YoY +12.2%)
Depreciation and amortization¥2,826 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on disposal of fixed assets ¥1 million / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥34 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters (There are no applicable matters.)
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNishikawa Yoshihisa (西川義久) is scheduled to become a representative senior managing director on 25 June 2026. The company announced changes to its officers, nominating Yokoyama Hideki (横山秀樹) and Yukawa Koichi (湯川康市) as candidates for director.
Supplementary financial results materialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End85,667,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,760,720 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceHigher funds investment income due to increases in interest income on loans and interest and dividend income on securities, and higher other ordinary revenue due to increased gains on sales of stocks and other securities. On the expense side, funding costs increased due to higher interest on deposits and reverse repurchase transactions, while fees and commissions increased due to higher loan-related fees paid.
Items this document does not state (5)
Operating profitRevision to Earnings ForecastRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Interest income on loans and interest and dividend income on securities increased, resulting in higher funds investment income. Other ordinary revenue also increased due to higher gains on sales of stocks and other securities. At the same time, funding costs increased due to higher interest on deposits and reverse repurchase transactions, while fees and commissions increased due to higher loan-related fees paid.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | The Miyazaki Bank,Ltd. (8393) timely disclosure | Komori