Komori
Occurring Fact8392THE OITA BANK,LTD.Banks

Notice Concerning Unrealized Losses on Securities at the Fiscal Year-End of March 2026

The Bank and its consolidated subsidiaries disclosed that total unrealized losses on bonds held to maturity amounted to ¥4,803 million at the end of the fiscal year ending March 2026. The Bank stated that this matter will have no impact on its earnings forecast or dividend forecast.

Worth reading
41Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
4803
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Notice Concerning Unrealized Losses on Securities at the Fiscal Year-End of March 2026

Subject Entity

株式会社大分銀行 and its consolidated subsidiaries

Target Locations / Products

Securities (bonds held to maturity)

Occurrence31 March 2026 (fiscal year-end)
This disclosure04/27/2026
Amount of Impact on Business Performance

¥4,803 million (total unrealized losses on securities; accounting treatment Not disclosed)

Accounting period in which recognized

Fiscal year ending March 2026 (31 March 2026)

Impact on Earnings Forecast

This matter will have no impact on the earnings forecast or dividend forecast. Separately, the earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2026 has been revised upward because gains on sales of shares and other securities and interest and dividend income from securities are expected to exceed the forecast announced on 10 November 2025.

Event that occurred
ItemDetails
Event nameNotice Concerning Unrealized Losses on Securities at the Fiscal Year-End of March 2026
Date of occurrence31 March 2026 (fiscal year-end)
Subject Entity株式会社大分銀行 and its consolidated subsidiaries
Target Locations / ProductsSecurities (bonds held to maturity)
Amount of Impact on Business Performance¥4,803 million (total unrealized losses on securities; accounting treatment Not disclosed)
Accounting period in which recognizedFiscal year ending March 2026 (31 March 2026)
Impact on Earnings ForecastThis matter will have no impact on the earnings forecast or dividend forecast. Separately, the earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2026 has been revised upward because gains on sales of shares and other securities and interest and dividend income from securities are expected to exceed the forecast announced on 10 November 2025.
Items this document does not state (18)
Date recognized / date notice receivedCauseType of litigation or proceedingCourt or authorityPlaintiffDefendantDate of filing / date of actionClaim amount / surcharge amountAmount of receivables at risk of non-collection or delayed collectionSuspended operationsScheduled resumption dateInvestigation structureMeasures to prevent recurrenceDirectors' and officers' liabilityVoting rights ownership percentage before the changeVoting rights ownership percentage after the changeOutlookPlanned follow-up disclosure

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

No cause of the unrealized losses was disclosed. The Bank stated that this matter will have no impact on its earnings forecast or dividend forecast. It also explained that it had revised its earnings forecast upward because gains on sales of shares and other securities and interest and dividend income from securities were expected to exceed the forecasts announced on 10 November 2025.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Concerning Unrealized Losses on Securities at the Fiscal Year-End of March 2026 | THE OITA BANK,LTD. (8392) timely disclosure | Komori