Komori
Occurring Fact8387The Shikoku Bank, Ltd.Banks

Notice Regarding a Business Partner’s Bankruptcy Proceedings (No Change to the Bank’s Earnings Forecast)

As business partner 株式会社全東信 has received an order commencing bankruptcy proceedings, the Bank will fully provide for the portion of its loans not secured by collateral or otherwise protected in the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027. There will be no change to the earnings forecast as a result.

Worth reading
39Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
1000
¥ million (amount of loan receivables from 株式会社全東信, equivalent to 0.52% of consolidated net assets)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Order commencing bankruptcy proceedings for a business partner

Subject Entity

株式会社全東信 (the Bank's business partner)

Occurrence6 July 2026 (the date of the order commencing bankruptcy proceedings)
Same day
Litigation / administrative action6 July 2026 (the date of the order commencing bankruptcy proceedings)
This disclosure07/10/2026
Amount of Impact on Business Performance

Full provision for the portion not secured by collateral or otherwise protected (amount of that portion: Not disclosed)

Accounting period in which recognized

First quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027

Impact on Earnings Forecast

There will be no change to the earnings forecasts for the second quarter and full year of the fiscal year ending March 2027.

Amount of receivables at risk of non-collection or delayed collection

The portion of loans to 株式会社全東信 not secured by collateral or otherwise protected (amount: Not disclosed)

Related procedures

Type

Order commencing bankruptcy proceedings

Court or authority

Osaka District Court

Outlook

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, the Bank will make a full provision for the portion not secured by collateral or otherwise protected. The earnings forecasts for the second quarter and full year of the fiscal year ending March 2027 will not be changed.

Event that occurred
ItemDetails
Event nameOrder commencing bankruptcy proceedings for a business partner
Date of occurrence6 July 2026 (the date of the order commencing bankruptcy proceedings)
Subject Entity株式会社全東信 (the Bank's business partner)
Amount of Impact on Business PerformanceFull provision for the portion not secured by collateral or otherwise protected (amount of that portion: Not disclosed)
Accounting period in which recognizedFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Impact on Earnings ForecastThere will be no change to the earnings forecasts for the second quarter and full year of the fiscal year ending March 2027.
Type of litigation or proceedingOrder commencing bankruptcy proceedings
Court or authorityOsaka District Court
Date of filing / date of action6 July 2026 (the date of the order commencing bankruptcy proceedings)
Amount of receivables at risk of non-collection or delayed collectionThe portion of loans to 株式会社全東信 not secured by collateral or otherwise protected (amount: Not disclosed)
OutlookIn the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, the Bank will make a full provision for the portion not secured by collateral or otherwise protected. The earnings forecasts for the second quarter and full year of the fiscal year ending March 2027 will not be changed.
Items this document does not state (14)
Date recognized / date notice receivedTarget Locations / ProductsCausePlaintiffDefendantClaim amount / surcharge amountSuspended operationsScheduled resumption dateInvestigation structureMeasures to prevent recurrenceDirectors' and officers' liabilityVoting rights ownership percentage before the changeVoting rights ownership percentage after the changePlanned follow-up disclosure

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

株式会社全東信, a customer, received an order commencing bankruptcy proceedings from the Osaka District Court on 6 July 2026.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding a Business Partner’s Bankruptcy Proceedings (No Change to the Bank’s Earnings Forecast) | The Shikoku Bank, Ltd. (8387) timely disclosure | Komori