Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts8387The Shikoku Bank, Ltd.Banks

Notice Regarding Revisions to Earnings Forecast and Dividend Forecast (Increase in Dividend)

The full-year consolidated and standalone earnings forecasts for the fiscal year ending March 2026 have been revised upward, and the year-end dividend forecast has been changed from ¥28 to ¥32 per share. The annual dividend forecast will be ¥60, changed from ¥56.

Worth reading
58In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
900
¥ million
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published Earnings forecast: disclosed on 13 February 2026; dividend forecast: disclosed on 10 November 2025
Ordinary incomeConsolidated12,700→13,600million
+7.0%
Ordinary incomeIndividual11,800→12,600million
+6.7%
Profit attributable to owners of the parentConsolidated16,700→17,000million
+1.7%
Profit attributable to owners of the parentStandalone (net income)7,200→7,500million
+4.1%
Net income per shareConsolidated400.76→407.25yen
+1.6%
Net income per shareIndividual171.93→179.1yen
+4.2%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

The full-year earnings forecasts are being revised upward, primarily because net interest income and net fees and commissions at the standalone bank are expected to exceed the initial forecasts, while expenses and credit-related expenses are expected to fall below them. The year-end dividend is being increased by ¥4 per share based on performance for the fiscal year.

Previous-period resultsConsolidated: ordinary income of ¥10,281 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥6,813 million, and earnings per share of ¥163.29. Standalone: ordinary income of ¥10,234 million, net income of ¥6,920 million, and earnings per share of ¥165.35.
Dividend forecast revisionThe year-end dividend forecast has been changed from ¥28 to ¥32 per share, an increase of ¥4. The annual dividend forecast has been changed from ¥56 to ¥60.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated / non-consolidated (standalone)
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Ordinary incomeConsolidated 12,700 / Individual 11,800 → Consolidated 13,600 / Individual 12,600(Consolidated 7 / Individual 6.7)
Profit attributable to owners of the parentConsolidated 16,700 / Standalone (net income) 7,200 → Consolidated 17,000 / Standalone (net income) 7,500(Consolidated 1.7 / Standalone (net income) 4.1)
Net income per shareConsolidated 400.76 / Individual 171.93 → Consolidated 407.25 / Individual 179.1
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecastEarnings forecast: disclosed on 13 February 2026; dividend forecast: disclosed on 10 November 2025
Previous-period resultsConsolidated: ordinary income of ¥10,281 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥6,813 million, and earnings per share of ¥163.29. Standalone: ordinary income of ¥10,234 million, net income of ¥6,920 million, and earnings per share of ¥165.35.
Reason for the revisionThe full-year earnings forecasts are being revised upward, primarily because net interest income and net fees and commissions at the standalone bank are expected to exceed the initial forecasts, while expenses and credit-related expenses are expected to fall below them. The year-end dividend is being increased by ¥4 per share based on performance for the fiscal year.
Dividend forecast revisionThe year-end dividend forecast has been changed from ¥28 to ¥32 per share, an increase of ¥4. The annual dividend forecast has been changed from ¥56 to ¥60.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated / non-consolidated (standalone)
Items this document does not state (3)
Net SalesOperating profitDetails and amount of extraordinary loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

This is primarily because net interest income and net fees and commissions at the standalone bank are expected to exceed the initial forecasts, while expenses and credit-related expenses are expected to fall below them. The dividend increase is based on performance for the fiscal year, while gains on negative goodwill and other items associated with the conversion to a wholly owned subsidiary are treated as one-off factors.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Revisions to Earnings Forecast and Dividend Forecast (Increase in Dividend) | The Shikoku Bank, Ltd. (8387) timely disclosure | Komori