Komori
Earnings8381The San-in Godo Bank,Ltd.Banks

Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP]

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, ordinary income increased 44.3% year on year and ordinary profit increased 117.7%. Net income attributable to owners of the parent also increased 96.6%. The full-year earnings forecasts and dividend forecasts remain unchanged.

Worth reading
28Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
4929
¥ million (year-on-year increase in ordinary profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales52,357¥ millionYear on year +44.3%Progress 26.5%
Ordinary income9,114¥ millionYear on year +117.7%Progress 24.3%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent6,336¥ millionYear on year +96.6%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥42.20
Financial position at period-end
Total assets8,847,328¥ million
of which net assets 324,794 ¥ millionEquity ratio 3.6%vs. prior year-end +0.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueBanking ¥47,352 million, Leasing ¥4,672 million
Segment profitBanking ¥9,271 million, Leasing ¥-47 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥197,600 million (YoY +18.2%)
Operating profitNot disclosed
Ordinary income¥37,500 million (YoY +15.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥25,500 million (YoY +12.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥60 → ¥68(+13.3%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Higher gains on cancellations of investment trusts as the Company proceeded with cancellations, higher interest income on loans resulting from increased loan yields, and recognition of losses on cancellations of investment trusts

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name No change
Impairment loss¥5 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on disposal of fixed assets ¥26 million / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥3 million, Impairment Losses ¥5 million
Depreciation and amortization¥726 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo (no target participants specified)
Issued Shares at Period-End156,977,472 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End7,296,300 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥52,357 million (YoY +44.3%)
Ordinary income¥9,114 million (YoY +117.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥6,336 million (YoY +96.6%)
Net income per share¥42.20
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 3.6 / End of previous period 3.5
Total assets¥8,847,328 million
Net assets¥324,794 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥197,600 million (YoY +18.2%) / Operating profit Not disclosed / Ordinary income ¥37,500 million (YoY +15.9%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥25,500 million (YoY +12.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥60 → ¥68(+13.3%)
Segment revenueBanking ¥47,352 million, Leasing ¥4,672 million
Segment profitBanking ¥9,271 million, Leasing ¥-47 million
Depreciation and amortization¥726 million
Impairment loss¥5 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on disposal of fixed assets ¥26 million / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥3 million, Impairment Losses ¥5 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name No change
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo (no target participants specified)
Issued Shares at Period-End156,977,472 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End7,296,300 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceHigher gains on cancellations of investment trusts as the Company proceeded with cancellations, higher interest income on loans resulting from increased loan yields, and recognition of losses on cancellations of investment trusts
Items this document does not state (12)
Operating profitOperating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Interest and dividend income increased as net interest income rose, primarily due to higher gains on cancellations of investment trusts as the Company proceeded with cancellations as part of a review of its securities portfolio, as well as higher interest income on loans resulting from increased loan yields. Meanwhile, other operating income declined because losses on cancellations of investment trusts were also recorded.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] | The San-in Godo Bank,Ltd. (8381) timely disclosure | Komori