Komori

Notice Regarding the Recognition of Gain on Negative Goodwill

Following 北陸銀行’s classification of 北陸コンピュータ・サービス as an equity-method affiliate, approximately ¥2.7 billion in gain on negative goodwill was recognized as revenue in the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027.

Worth reading
68In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
27
Hundreds of millions of yen
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Decision and Details

Recognition of Gain on Negative Goodwill

Decision1 April 2026 (share acquisition date)
Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Implementation1 April 2026 (date of share acquisition and classification as an equity-method affiliate)
Going forwardThe above will be reflected in the Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated).
AmountApproximately ¥2.7 billion (gain on negative goodwill)
Reason

This accounting treatment follows 北陸銀行’s acquisition of shares on 1 April 2026 and the resulting classification of 北陸コンピュータ・サービス as an equity-method affiliate.

Impact on Business Performance

Recognized as other ordinary income (share of profit from investments accounted for using the equity method) in the financial results for the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027.

Decision and Details
ItemDetails
Matter CoveredRecognition of Gain on Negative Goodwill
Decision Date1 April 2026 (share acquisition date)
Implementation Date1 April 2026 (date of share acquisition and classification as an equity-method affiliate)
Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
AmountApproximately ¥2.7 billion (gain on negative goodwill)
Impact on Business PerformanceRecognized as other ordinary income (share of profit from investments accounted for using the equity method) in the financial results for the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027.
ReasonThis accounting treatment follows 北陸銀行’s acquisition of shares on 1 April 2026 and the resulting classification of 北陸コンピュータ・サービス as an equity-method affiliate.
Future plansThe above will be reflected in the Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated).
Items this document does not state (4)
Decision-Making BodyQuantity / scaleGoverning RuleRelated previous disclosures

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

This accounting treatment follows 北陸銀行’s acquisition of shares and the resulting classification of 北陸コンピュータ・サービス as an equity-method affiliate.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding the Recognition of Gain on Negative Goodwill | Hokuhoku Financial Group, Inc. (8377) timely disclosure | Komori