Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts8377Hokuhoku Financial Group, Inc.Banks

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, ordinary revenue, ordinary profit and net income attributable to owners of the parent were significantly higher than in the previous fiscal year, and also exceeded the forecasts in the supplementary materials, which were ¥80.7 billion for ordinary profit and ¥58.8 billion for net income. The company also presented consolidated forecasts for the fiscal year ending March 2027 of ¥89.0 billion in ordinary profit, ¥62.0 billion in net income and annual dividends of ¥150.

Worth reading
78Important
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
56.4
%
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Second quarter (cumulative) and full year
Ordinary income—→—million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→—million
—
Net income per share—→—yen and sen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

The reason for revising the forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is Not disclosed. The results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 were mainly attributable to higher interest on loans and interest and dividend income on securities, higher gains on sales of stocks and other securities, and the shift to reversal of the allowance for loan losses.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Extraordinary losses: ¥855 million (losses on disposal of fixed assets: ¥477 million; impairment losses: ¥373 million; other: ¥5 million)

Previous-period resultsOrdinary profit: ¥80,757 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥58,899 million; basic earnings per share: ¥484.82 (fiscal year ending March 2026)
Dividend forecast revisionFor the fiscal year ending March 2027, an interim dividend of ¥75.00 per share, a year-end dividend of ¥75.00 per share and annual dividends of ¥150.00 per share are forecast. Whether the dividend forecast was revised is Not disclosed.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed → Second quarter (cumulative) 45,000 / Full year 89,000(Second quarter (cumulative) 7.7% (year-on-year change) / Full year 10.2% (change from previous fiscal year))
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → Second quarter (cumulative) 31,500 / Full year 62,000(Second quarter (cumulative) 3.7% (year-on-year change) / Full year 5.3% (change from previous fiscal year))
Net income per shareNot disclosed → Second quarter (cumulative) 265.12 / Full year 522.78
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredSecond quarter (cumulative) and full year
Previous-period resultsOrdinary profit: ¥80,757 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥58,899 million; basic earnings per share: ¥484.82 (fiscal year ending March 2026)
Reason for the revisionThe reason for revising the forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is Not disclosed. The results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 were mainly attributable to higher interest on loans and interest and dividend income on securities, higher gains on sales of stocks and other securities, and the shift to reversal of the allowance for loan losses.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossExtraordinary losses: ¥855 million (losses on disposal of fixed assets: ¥477 million; impairment losses: ¥373 million; other: ¥5 million)
Dividend forecast revisionFor the fiscal year ending March 2027, an interim dividend of ¥75.00 per share, a year-end dividend of ¥75.00 per share and annual dividends of ¥150.00 per share are forecast. Whether the dividend forecast was revised is Not disclosed.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (3)
Net SalesOperating profitPublication date of previous forecast

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company explained that funds investment income increased by ¥49.5 billion due to higher interest on loans and interest and dividend income on securities, while other ordinary revenue increased by ¥15.1 billion due to higher gains on sales of stocks and other securities and a shift to reversal of the allowance for loan losses. Meanwhile, funding costs, including interest on deposits, increased by ¥20.5 billion, and other operating expenses increased by ¥21.2 billion due to higher losses on sales of Japanese government bonds and other securities. No specific basis for the forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 was disclosed.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Hokuhoku Financial Group, Inc. (8377) timely disclosure | Komori