Komori
Earnings8367The Nanto Bank,Ltd.Banks

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

Consolidated ordinary income increased 12.2% from the previous fiscal year, ordinary profit increased 26.1%, and net income attributable to owners of the parent increased 26.2%, resulting in higher revenue and profit. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, ordinary profit is forecast at ¥32.5 billion and net income at ¥22.0 billion. Annual dividends are planned at ¥56 per share on a post-stock-split basis.

Worth reading
54Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
26.1
Year-on-year change in ordinary profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales115,665¥ million (ordinary income)Year on year +12.2%
Ordinary income24,820million yenYear on year +26.1%Progress 76.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent17,062million yenYear on year +26.2%Progress 77.6%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥108.64
Financial position at period-end
Total assets6,677,236million yen
of which net assets 300,119 million yenEquity ratio 4.4%vs. prior year-end +0.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-436,211
Investment+199,871
Financials-6,473
Net change-242,813

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in million yen).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period433,817 million yen
Segment revenue
Banking operations101,15789.2%
Leasing operations12,18710.8%
Segment profit
Banking operations23,72199.7%
Leasing operations670.3%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net SalesNot disclosed
Operating profitNot disclosed
Ordinary income32,500 million yen (YoY +30.9%)
Net income22,000 million yen (YoY +28.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥215 per share → ¥56 per share(not comparable (before and after the stock split))
Payout ratioFiscal year ending March 2026 39.5 % / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 39.9 %
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Higher interest on loans and gains on services and other transactions, higher net interest income and gains on government bonds and other bonds, and lower credit-related costs contributed to the increase in profit. Interest on deposits and operating expenses increased.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable (no matters to report in the notes on the going concern assumption)

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsEffective 1 April 2026, the company conducted a 1-for-5 stock split of its common shares and, accordingly, changed the total number of authorized shares under its Articles of Incorporation from 64 million to 320 million.
Impairment loss63 million yen
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on disposal of fixed assets 53 million yen / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets 101 million yen, Impairment Losses 63 million yen, Provision for financial instruments transaction liability reserve 1 million yen
Depreciation and amortization4,358 million yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End165,128,280
Treasury Shares at Period-End8,066,065
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥115,665 million (ordinary income) (YoY +12.2%)
Ordinary income24,820 million yen (YoY +26.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent17,062 million yen (YoY +26.2%)
Net income per share¥108.64
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 4.4 / End of previous period 4
Total assets6,677,236 million yen
Net assets300,119 million yen
Cash flows from operating activities-436,211 million yen
Cash flows from investing activities199,871 million yen
Cash flows from financing activities-6,473 million yen
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period433,817 million yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales Not disclosed / Operating profit Not disclosed / Ordinary income 32,500 million yen (YoY +30.9%) / Net income 22,000 million yen (YoY +28.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥215 per share → ¥56 per share(not comparable (before and after the stock split))
Payout ratioFiscal year ending March 2026 39.5 % / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 39.9 %
Segment revenueBanking operations ¥101,157 million (ordinary income) / Leasing operations ¥12,187 million (ordinary income)
Segment profitBanking operations ¥23,721 million (segment profit) / Leasing operations ¥67 million (segment profit)
Depreciation and amortization4,358 million yen
Impairment loss63 million yen
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on disposal of fixed assets 53 million yen / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets 101 million yen, Impairment Losses 63 million yen, Provision for financial instruments transaction liability reserve 1 million yen
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable (no matters to report in the notes on the going concern assumption)
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsEffective 1 April 2026, the company conducted a 1-for-5 stock split of its common shares and, accordingly, changed the total number of authorized shares under its Articles of Incorporation from 64 million to 320 million.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End165,128,280
Treasury Shares at Period-End8,066,065
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceHigher interest on loans and gains on services and other transactions, higher net interest income and gains on government bonds and other bonds, and lower credit-related costs contributed to the increase in profit. Interest on deposits and operating expenses increased.
Items this document does not state (6)
Operating profitOperating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Profit increased due to higher interest on loans and gains on services and other transactions, higher net interest income and gains on government bonds and other bonds, and lower credit-related costs. Interest on deposits and operating expenses increased, however.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | The Nanto Bank,Ltd. (8367) timely disclosure | Komori