Komori
Dividends8365The Bank of Toyama,Ltd.Banks

Notice of Changes to the Shareholder Return Policy and Dividend of Surplus

The shareholder return policy has been revised, with the basic annual dividend set at ¥50 per share and the target payout ratio set at approximately 30% of net income attributable to owners of the parent. Based on this revision, the year-end dividend for the fiscal year ending March 2026 has been increased from the previously forecast ¥25 to ¥30 per share.

Worth reading
75Important
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
5
Yen/share
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Dividend per share

Fiscal year ending March 2026
55YenRevised annual dividend per sharePrevious forecast ¥25, change ¥+30(+20.0%)
Previous-period resultsPrevious forecastAfter revision

Each vertical step represents one dividend payment, and the total height of the accumulated steps represents the annual dividend for the period. For periods showing only the annual amount, the payment breakdown is not provided, so only the end point is plotted.

Dividend per shareyen¥25→¥30+20.0%
Total dividendsTotal amount payable to all shareholders¥133 million→¥160 million
Whether Submission to the General Meeting of Shareholders Is RequiredBoard of directors resolution only
Record date31 March 2026
Effective date29 June 2026

The record date is the cutoff date for determining which persons listed in the shareholder register on that date are entitled to receive dividends.Payments begin on the effective date.

Payout ratioApproximately 30% of net income attributable to owners of the parentThe percentage of earnings paid out as dividends.
Source of dividendsRetained earningsThe source of dividend payments. Depending on the type of surplus, the dividend may be paid from earned profits or may be closer to a return of capital.
Dividend policy

The basic policy is to pay a stable annual dividend of ¥50 per share, with a target payout ratio of approximately 30% of net income attributable to owners of the parent.

Dividend per share
ItemDetails
Dividend per share¥25.00 → ¥30.00(20% increase)
Total Annual DividendsNot disclosed → ¥55.00
Previous-period results (per share)Interim ¥25.00 / End of period ¥25.00 / Annual ¥50.00
Total dividends¥133 million → ¥160 million
Record date31 March 2026
Effective date29 June 2026
Source of dividendsRetained earnings
Payout ratioApproximately 30% of net income attributable to owners of the parent
Dividend policyThe basic policy is to pay a stable annual dividend of ¥50 per share, with a target payout ratio of approximately 30% of net income attributable to owners of the parent.
Whether Submission to the General Meeting of Shareholders Is RequiredBoard of directors resolution only
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Items this document does not state (1)
Breakdown of Regular, Commemorative and Special Dividends

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The shareholder return policy was revised to provide stable and continuous dividends, enhance shareholder returns and increase corporate value, while pursuing sustainable profit growth and maintaining and strengthening the financial position as a regional financial institution. Based on the revised policy, the year-end dividend has been increased by ¥5 per share.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice of Changes to the Shareholder Return Policy and Dividend of Surplus | The Bank of Toyama,Ltd. (8365) timely disclosure | Komori