Komori
Occurring Fact8349THE TOHOKU BANK,LTD.Banks

Notice Regarding Unrealized Losses on Securities at the End of the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027

The total unrealized loss on bonds held to maturity was ¥2,138 million as of 30 June 2026. Although the unrealized loss was substantial, the Company will not revise its earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027.

Worth reading
61In focus
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
2138
¥ million
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Unrealized losses on securities as of the end of the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027

Subject Entity

株式会社東北銀行 (the Bank)

Target Locations / Products

Bonds held to maturity

Occurrence30 June 2026 (end of the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027)
This disclosure07/23/2026
Amount of Impact on Business Performance

¥2,138 million (total unrealized loss on securities; the accounting classification is not stated)

Impact on Earnings Forecast

There is no change to the earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027.

Outlook

There is no change to the earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027.

Event that occurred
ItemDetails
Event nameUnrealized losses on securities as of the end of the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Date of occurrence30 June 2026 (end of the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027)
Subject Entity株式会社東北銀行 (the Bank)
Target Locations / ProductsBonds held to maturity
Amount of Impact on Business Performance¥2,138 million (total unrealized loss on securities; the accounting classification is not stated)
Impact on Earnings ForecastThere is no change to the earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027.
OutlookThere is no change to the earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027.
Items this document does not state (18)
Date recognized / date notice receivedCauseAccounting period in which recognizedType of litigation or proceedingCourt or authorityPlaintiffDefendantDate of filing / date of actionClaim amount / surcharge amountAmount of receivables at risk of non-collection or delayed collectionSuspended operationsScheduled resumption dateInvestigation structureMeasures to prevent recurrenceDirectors' and officers' liabilityVoting rights ownership percentage before the changeVoting rights ownership percentage after the changePlanned follow-up disclosure

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Unrealized Losses on Securities at the End of the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 | THE TOHOKU BANK,LTD. (8349) timely disclosure | Komori