Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts8346The Toho Bank,Ltd.Banks

Notice Regarding Revisions to the Earnings Forecast

For the first six months and full year of the fiscal year ending March 2027, forecasts for consolidated and non-consolidated ordinary revenue, ordinary profit and net income have been revised upward. The full-year consolidated ordinary revenue forecast has been raised from ¥104.2 billion to ¥147.2 billion, and net income attributable to owners of the parent from ¥13.0 billion to ¥16.0 billion.

Worth reading
58In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
41.3
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Six months and full yearPrevious forecast published 15 May 2026
Net SalesConsolidated—→—million
—
Net SalesNon-Consolidated (Standalone)—→—million
—
Ordinary incomeConsolidated—→—million
—
Ordinary incomeNon-Consolidated (Standalone)—→—million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parentConsolidated—→—million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNon-Consolidated (Standalone)—→—million
—
Net income per shareConsolidated—→—yen
—
Net income per shareNon-Consolidated (Standalone)—→—yen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

Due in part to interest on loans and interest and dividend income on securities, among other items, being expected to exceed the initial forecasts on a standalone banking basis, forecasts for consolidated and non-consolidated performance for the first six months and full year have been revised upward.

Previous-period resultsConsolidated Cumulative second-quarter results Ordinary revenue 44,569 / Ordinary income 9,131 / Interim net income attributable to owners of the parent 6,271 / Interim net income per share ¥25.10 / Full year Ordinary revenue 92,465 / Ordinary income 17,090 / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 12,353 / Net income per share ¥49.44 / Non-Consolidated (Standalone) Cumulative second-quarter results Ordinary revenue 40,198 / Ordinary income 9,217 / Interim net income 6,596 / Interim net income per share ¥26.41 / Full year Ordinary revenue 81,993 / Ordinary income 16,137 / Net income for the current fiscal year 12,024 / Net income per share ¥48.13
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated / non-consolidated (standalone)
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesConsolidated Cumulative second-quarter results 51,700 / Full year 104,200 / Non-Consolidated (Standalone) Cumulative second-quarter results 46,900 / Full year 93,000 → Consolidated Cumulative second-quarter results 83,500 / Full year 147,200 / Non-Consolidated (Standalone) Cumulative second-quarter results 78,600 / Full year 136,300(Consolidated Cumulative second-quarter results 61.5 / Full year 41.3 / Non-Consolidated (Standalone) Cumulative second-quarter results 67.6 / Full year 46.6)
Ordinary incomeConsolidated Cumulative second-quarter results 9,000 / Full year 19,600 / Non-Consolidated (Standalone) Cumulative second-quarter results 9,100 / Full year 19,300 → Consolidated Cumulative second-quarter results 12,000 / Full year 23,800 / Non-Consolidated (Standalone) Cumulative second-quarter results 12,200 / Full year 23,600(Consolidated Cumulative second-quarter results 33.3 / Full year 21.4 / Non-Consolidated (Standalone) Cumulative second-quarter results 34.1 / Full year 22.3)
Profit attributable to owners of the parentConsolidated Cumulative second-quarter results 5,900 / Full year 13,000 / Non-Consolidated (Standalone) Cumulative second-quarter results 6,100 / Full year 13,000 → Consolidated Cumulative second-quarter results 8,100 / Full year 16,000 / Non-Consolidated (Standalone) Cumulative second-quarter results 8,500 / Full year 16,200(Consolidated Cumulative second-quarter results 37.3 / Full year 23.1 / Non-Consolidated (Standalone) Cumulative second-quarter results 39.3 / Full year 24.6)
Net income per shareConsolidated Cumulative second-quarter results ¥23.61 / Full year ¥52.03 / Non-Consolidated (Standalone) Cumulative second-quarter results ¥24.41 / Full year ¥52.03 → Consolidated Cumulative second-quarter results ¥32.41 / Full year ¥64.01 / Non-Consolidated (Standalone) Cumulative second-quarter results ¥34.01 / Full year ¥64.81
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredSix months and full year
Publication date of previous forecast15 May 2026
Previous-period resultsConsolidated Cumulative second-quarter results Ordinary revenue 44,569 / Ordinary income 9,131 / Interim net income attributable to owners of the parent 6,271 / Interim net income per share ¥25.10 / Full year Ordinary revenue 92,465 / Ordinary income 17,090 / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 12,353 / Net income per share ¥49.44 / Non-Consolidated (Standalone) Cumulative second-quarter results Ordinary revenue 40,198 / Ordinary income 9,217 / Interim net income 6,596 / Interim net income per share ¥26.41 / Full year Ordinary revenue 81,993 / Ordinary income 16,137 / Net income for the current fiscal year 12,024 / Net income per share ¥48.13
Reason for the revisionDue in part to interest on loans and interest and dividend income on securities, among other items, being expected to exceed the initial forecasts on a standalone banking basis, forecasts for consolidated and non-consolidated performance for the first six months and full year have been revised upward.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated / non-consolidated (standalone)
Items this document does not state (3)
Operating profitDetails and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

On a standalone banking basis, interest on loans and interest and dividend income on securities, among other items, are expected to exceed the initial forecasts.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Revisions to the Earnings Forecast | The Toho Bank,Ltd. (8346) timely disclosure | Komori