Komori
Earnings8345The Bank of Iwate,Ltd.Banks

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, ordinary income increased, ordinary profit rose 59.6% year on year, and net income attributable to owners of the parent rose 58.8%.

Worth reading
39Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
1868
¥ million (year-on-year increase in ordinary profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Ordinary income5,001million yenYear on year +59.6%Progress 34.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent3,494million yenYear on year +58.8%Progress 34.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥50.61
Financial position at period-end
Total assets3,978,430million yen
of which net assets 199,356 million yenEquity ratio 5.0%vs. prior year-end +0.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueBanking 16,946 million yen, Leasing 1,281 million yen, Credit card and credit guarantee services 170 million yen
Segment profitBanking 4,992 million yen, Leasing 27 million yen, Credit card and credit guarantee services 119 million yen
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net SalesNot disclosed
Operating profitNot disclosed
Ordinary income14,500 million yen (YoY +12.8%)
Net income10,000 million yen (YoY +12.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast208 yen → 58 yen(Simple comparison not possible. Up 11.5% on a pre-stock-split basis)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Ordinary income increased due to higher funds investment income, including interest on loans and interest and dividends on securities, and higher other ordinary income, including gains on sales of shares and other securities. Ordinary expenses increased due to higher funding costs, including interest on deposits, and higher other operating expenses, including losses on sales of Japanese government bonds and other bonds.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Impairment loss0 million yen
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets 4 million yen
Depreciation and amortization383 million yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End73,991,144
Treasury Shares at Period-End4,878,288
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Ordinary income5,001 million yen (YoY +59.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent3,494 million yen (YoY +58.8%)
Net income per share¥50.61
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 5.0% / End of previous period 4.9%
Total assets3,978,430 million yen
Net assets199,356 million yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales Not disclosed / Operating profit Not disclosed / Ordinary income 14,500 million yen (YoY +12.8%) / Net income 10,000 million yen (YoY +12.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast208 yen → 58 yen(Simple comparison not possible. Up 11.5% on a pre-stock-split basis)
Segment revenueBanking 16,946 million yen, Leasing 1,281 million yen, Credit card and credit guarantee services 170 million yen
Segment profitBanking 4,992 million yen, Leasing 27 million yen, Credit card and credit guarantee services 119 million yen
Depreciation and amortization383 million yen
Impairment loss0 million yen
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets 4 million yen
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End73,991,144
Treasury Shares at Period-End4,878,288
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceOrdinary income increased due to higher funds investment income, including interest on loans and interest and dividends on securities, and higher other ordinary income, including gains on sales of shares and other securities. Ordinary expenses increased due to higher funding costs, including interest on deposits, and higher other operating expenses, including losses on sales of Japanese government bonds and other bonds.
Items this document does not state (13)
Net SalesOperating profitOperating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Funds investment income, including interest on loans and interest and dividends on securities, and other ordinary income, including gains on sales of shares and other securities, increased. Meanwhile, funding costs, including interest on deposits, and other operating expenses, including losses on sales of Japanese government bonds and other bonds, also increased.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated) | The Bank of Iwate,Ltd. (8345) timely disclosure | Komori