Komori
Earnings8345The Bank of Iwate,Ltd.Banks

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

Consolidated ordinary income increased 57.5% year on year, ordinary profit increased 31.3%, and net income attributable to owners of the parent increased 27.8%, resulting in higher revenue and profit. For the next fiscal year, ordinary profit is forecast at ¥14.5 billion and net income at ¥10.0 billion. Annual dividends are expected to be ¥58 per share based on the post-stock-split basis.

Worth reading
51Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
3071
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Ordinary income12,851¥ millionYear on year +31.3%Progress 88.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent8,919¥ millionYear on year +27.8%Progress 89.2%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥129.40
Financial position at period-end
Total assets3,913,713¥ million
of which net assets 194,750 ¥ millionEquity ratio 4.9%vs. prior year-end +0.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+22,572
Investment+49,671
Financials-2,677
Net change+69,566

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥387,606 million
Segment profit
Banking12,713+33.1%
Leasing139+16.8%
Credit card and credit guarantee services-37+202.0%
Segment revenueSegment Banking / Ordinary revenue ¥71,585 million / Year on year against the same period last year Up 63.7% year on year, Segment Leasing / Ordinary revenue ¥4,784 million / Year on year against the same period last year Up 3.9% year on year, Segment Credit card and credit guarantee services / Ordinary revenue ¥1,045 million / Year on year against the same period last year Down 9.6% year on year
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net SalesNot disclosed
Operating profitNot disclosed
Ordinary income¥14,500 million (YoY +12.8%)
Net income¥10,000 million (YoY +12.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥125 → ¥58(Up 85.6%)
Payout ratio40.1%
Shareholder Return PolicyThe company’s basic policy is progressive dividends, with a dividend payout ratio of at least 40% of net income attributable to owners of the parent. The company will also repurchase treasury shares after taking into account market conditions and its earnings outlook.
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Ordinary income increased due to higher funds investment income and gains on sales of shares and other securities. Ordinary expenses also increased due to higher funding costs and losses on sales and redemption of Japanese government bonds and other bonds, but ordinary profit and net income attributable to owners of the parent increased.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

None ("There are no applicable matters.")

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsEffective 1 April 2026, the company will split each common share into 4 shares. The purpose is to lower the investment unit, improve share liquidity, and broaden the investor base.
Impairment loss¥14 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on disposal of fixed assets ¥1 million / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥48 million, Impairment Losses ¥14 million
Depreciation and amortization¥1,704 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End73,991,144 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End4,958,584 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Ordinary income¥12,851 million (YoY +31.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥8,919 million (YoY +27.8%)
Net income per share¥129.40
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 4.9% / End of previous period 4.8%
Total assets¥3,913,713 million
Net assets¥194,750 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥22,572 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥49,671 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-2,677 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥387,606 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales Not disclosed / Operating profit Not disclosed / Ordinary income ¥14,500 million (YoY +12.8%) / Net income ¥10,000 million (YoY +12.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥125 → ¥58(Up 85.6%)
Payout ratio40.1%
Shareholder Return PolicyThe company’s basic policy is progressive dividends, with a dividend payout ratio of at least 40% of net income attributable to owners of the parent. The company will also repurchase treasury shares after taking into account market conditions and its earnings outlook.
Segment revenueSegment Banking / Ordinary revenue ¥71,585 million / Year on year against the same period last year Up 63.7% year on year, Segment Leasing / Ordinary revenue ¥4,784 million / Year on year against the same period last year Up 3.9% year on year, Segment Credit card and credit guarantee services / Ordinary revenue ¥1,045 million / Year on year against the same period last year Down 9.6% year on year
Segment profitSegment Banking / Segment profit ¥12,713 million / Year on year against the same period last year Up 33.1% year on year, Segment Leasing / Segment profit ¥139 million / Year on year against the same period last year Down 16.8% year on year, Segment Credit card and credit guarantee services / Segment profit ¥-37 million / Year on year against the same period last year Turned from a ¥202 million profit to a ¥37 million loss
Depreciation and amortization¥1,704 million
Impairment loss¥14 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on disposal of fixed assets ¥1 million / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥48 million, Impairment Losses ¥14 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNone ("There are no applicable matters.")
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsEffective 1 April 2026, the company will split each common share into 4 shares. The purpose is to lower the investment unit, improve share liquidity, and broaden the investor base.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End73,991,144 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End4,958,584 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceOrdinary income increased due to higher funds investment income and gains on sales of shares and other securities. Ordinary expenses also increased due to higher funding costs and losses on sales and redemption of Japanese government bonds and other bonds, but ordinary profit and net income attributable to owners of the parent increased.
Items this document does not state (6)
Net SalesOperating profitOperating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Interest income on loans and funds investment income, including interest and dividends on securities, increased, as did gains on sales of shares and other securities. Meanwhile, funding costs, including interest expenses on deposits, increased, as did losses on sales and redemption of Japanese government bonds and other bonds. For the next fiscal year, the forecast incorporates an increase in funds investment income, including interest income on loans.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | The Bank of Iwate,Ltd. (8345) timely disclosure | Komori