Komori
Statutory disclosure document8345The Bank of Iwate,Ltd.Banks

Statutory Post-Event Disclosure Document (Company Split) (Daiwa Securities Co., Ltd.)

Daiwa Securities succeeded to the rights and obligations associated with customer accounts opened with Iwate Bank for its over-the-counter sales business for public bonds and investment trusts through an absorption-type company split. The effective date was 7 May 2026, and no assets or liabilities were transferred in connection with the succession.

Worth reading
70In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Neutral
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Decision and Details

Post-transaction disclosure matters relating to the absorption-type company split

Decision24 March 2025 (date the absorption-type company split agreement was executed)
Implementation7 May 2026 (effective date; completed)
Going forwardThe change registration under Article 923 of the Companies Act is scheduled for 7 May 2026
Quantity / scaleRights and obligations associated with customer accounts opened with the split company in connection with its business involving the over-the-counter sales of public bonds and investment trusts; no assets or liabilities were transferred
Decision and Details
ItemDetails
Matter CoveredPost-transaction disclosure matters relating to the absorption-type company split
Decision Date24 March 2025 (date the absorption-type company split agreement was executed)
Implementation Date7 May 2026 (effective date; completed)
Quantity / scaleRights and obligations associated with customer accounts opened with the split company in connection with its business involving the over-the-counter sales of public bonds and investment trusts; no assets or liabilities were transferred
Governing RuleCompanies Act, Article 791, Paragraph 1, Item 1; Companies Act, Article 801, Paragraph 3, Item 2; Ordinance for Enforcement of the Companies Act, Article 189; Companies Act, Article 784, Paragraph 2; Companies Act, Article 796, Paragraph 2; Banking Act, Article 30, Paragraph 2
Related previous disclosuresThe absorption-type company split agreement executed on 24 March 2025; the Official Gazette and electronic public notice dated 7 April 2025
Future plansThe change registration under Article 923 of the Companies Act is scheduled for 7 May 2026
Items this document does not state (5)
Decision-Making BodyPeriod CoveredAmountImpact on Business PerformanceReason

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company has not stated a reason for the company split in the relevant disclosure.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Statutory Post-Event Disclosure Document (Company Split) (Daiwa Securities Co., Ltd.) | The Bank of Iwate,Ltd. (8345) timely disclosure | Komori