Komori
Earnings8345The Bank of Iwate,Ltd.Banks

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended March 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

2025年3月期は、貸出金利息や有価証券利息配当金などの増加により経常収益と利益が大幅に増加した。一方、営業活動・投資活動によるキャッシュ・フローと純資産は前年より悪化し、2026年3月期は経常利益109億円、純利益75億円を予想している。

Worth reading
49Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
65
Year-on-year change in net income attributable to owners of the parent (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year2024年4月1日〜2025年3月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Ordinary income9,780¥ millionYear on year +40.6%Progress 89.7%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent6,976¥ millionYear on year +65.0%Progress 93.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share406.86円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets3,802,787¥ million
of which net assets 184,658 ¥ millionEquity ratio 4.8%vs. prior year-end -0.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-152,428
Investment-90,790
Financials-1,599
Net change-244,817

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥318,039 million
Segment revenueBanking ¥43,704 million, Leasing ¥4,606 million, Credit card and credit guarantee services ¥1,156 million
Segment profitBanking ¥9,549 million, Leasing ¥167 million, Credit card and credit guarantee services ¥202 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net SalesNot disclosed
Operating profitNot disclosed
Ordinary income¥10,900 million (YoY +11.4%)
Net income¥7,500 million (YoY +7.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast125 Yen per share → 135 Yen per share(+8.0%)
Payout ratio30.9%
Shareholder Return Policy内部留保の充実を図るとともに、株主へ安定的な配当を継続することを基本方針とする
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

貸出金利息や有価証券利息配当金などの資金運用収益が増加したことにより経常収益が増加した。預金利息などの資金調達費用や国債等債券償還損などのその他業務費用も増加した。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No matters applicable to the going concern assumption

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 1 company / Excluded 0 companies / Name of newly added company いわぎん事業創造キャピタル株式会社
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment loss¥49 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on disposal of fixed assets ¥43 million, Gain on step acquisition ¥4 million, Gain on bargain purchase ¥21 million / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥53 million, Impairment Losses ¥49 million
Depreciation and amortization¥1,832 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End18,497,786株
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,299,978株
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2024年4月1日〜2025年3月31日
Ordinary income¥9,780 million (YoY +40.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥6,976 million (YoY +65.0%)
Net income per share406.86円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 4.8% / End of previous period 5.0%
Total assets¥3,802,787 million
Net assets¥184,658 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥-152,428 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-90,790 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-1,599 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥318,039 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales Not disclosed / Operating profit Not disclosed / Ordinary income ¥10,900 million (YoY +11.4%) / Net income ¥7,500 million (YoY +7.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast125 Yen per share → 135 Yen per share(+8.0%)
Payout ratio30.9%
Shareholder Return Policy内部留保の充実を図るとともに、株主へ安定的な配当を継続することを基本方針とする
Segment revenueBanking ¥43,704 million, Leasing ¥4,606 million, Credit card and credit guarantee services ¥1,156 million
Segment profitBanking ¥9,549 million, Leasing ¥167 million, Credit card and credit guarantee services ¥202 million
Depreciation and amortization¥1,832 million
Impairment loss¥49 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on disposal of fixed assets ¥43 million, Gain on step acquisition ¥4 million, Gain on bargain purchase ¥21 million / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥53 million, Impairment Losses ¥49 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo matters applicable to the going concern assumption
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 1 company / Excluded 0 companies / Name of newly added company いわぎん事業創造キャピタル株式会社
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End18,497,786株
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,299,978株
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance貸出金利息や有価証券利息配当金などの資金運用収益が増加したことにより経常収益が増加した。預金利息などの資金調達費用や国債等債券償還損などのその他業務費用も増加した。
Items this document does not state (6)
Net SalesOperating profitOperating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

貸出金利息や有価証券利息配当金などの資金運用収益が増加したことにより経常収益が増加した。預金利息などの資金調達費用や国債等債券償還損などのその他業務費用も増加したが、経常利益は増益となった。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended March 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | The Bank of Iwate,Ltd. (8345) timely disclosure | Komori